Vermilion Snapper

Species Information

Scientific Name:Rhomboplites aurorubens
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:60-70°F (15-21°C)
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Jigs
World Record:7 lbs. 3 ounces Alabama.
Other Names:vermilion, vermillion, beliner, beeliner, mingos, mingo, vermillion, savonetje, chub-head snapper, plump head, sabernechi, b-liner, bliner, beeliner, plumhead, piram, bastard snapper, mingo snapper, golden-red snapper, ti-deux yeux

The vermilion snapper is an abundant species of fish found along the North American coast of the Atlantic Ocean from North Carolina to Bermuda and throughout the Gulf of Mexico to Brazil. The vermilion snapper is often sold as red snapper.

 

Vermilion snapper have streamlined bodies, are pale to silver white below and vermilion above. Narrow yellow-gold streaks, some horizontal and others oblique, occur below the lateral line. The dorsal fin is rosy colored with a yellow margin. The caudal fin is red , but has a faint black margin.

 

The vermilion snapper is found in tropical waters of the western Atlantic from Cape Hatteras to southeastern Brazil, including Bermuda, the West Indies and the Gulf of Mexico. The preferred habitat is irregular reeflike bottom in waters ranging in depth from 80-350 feet. In some areas, the species is replaced by its close relative, the yellowtail snapper, Ocyurus chrysurus, which occupies the same type of habitat. All vermilion snapper are mature at 2 years of age and 7.9" total length.  Multiple spawning is characteristic of the species, taking place from April to September. Vermilion snapper can reach lengths up to 24 inches, feeding on small animals found high in the water column.


Vermilion snapper prefer flat areas on the tops and around the bases of the snapper banks to the banks' steeply sloping sides. They are often found in concert with red and other snappers around structures in the Gulf.


Best bait is fresh squid, although they will also eat crab, shrimp, or other small fish.


Fish close to the bottom offshore near rigs and artificial reefs and around the tops and bottoms of snapper banks. The preferred habitat is irregular reef-like bottom in waters ranging in depth from 80 to 350 feet.


Eat as with other snapper, although the vermilion is not as popular a food source as it's cousin the red snapper.
 

 

 

Latest Vermilion Snapper Fishing Reports and Spots

What’s in Season July 2022 - 4/16/2017 6:39:59 PM

Red Snapper Scamp Gag Grouper Red Grouper Amberines Vermilion Snapper King Mackerel Wahoo Spanish Mackerel Almaco Jacks White Snapper Black Sna (View)


What’s in Season June 2022 - 4/16/2017 6:39:59 PM

Red Snapper Scamp Gag Grouper Red Grouper Amberines Vermilion Snapper King Mackerel Wahoo Spanish Mackerel Almaco Jacks White Snapper Black Sna (View)


What’s in Season May 2022 - 4/16/2017 6:39:59 PM

Amberjack Cobia Scamp Triggerfish Red Grouper Amberines Vermilion Snapper King Mackerel Spanish Mackerel Almaco Jacks White Snapper Black Snapp (View)


March 3rd 2022 – Split Trip Party Boat - 3/4/2022 9:09:58 AM

An absolutely beautiful day on the big pond. We ended up filling the charter and it turned out really well. Nearly limited on vermilion and bla (View)


February 26th 2022 Black Sea Bass and Vermilion - 2/26/2022 8:49:05 PM

The forecast today was wind from the North and THEY WERE RIGHT!!! It was blowing pretty good from the North with seas around 3-4ft with an occa (View)


Winter Time Fishing is HOT - 2/6/2022 8:02:05 AM

A lot of people ask me “Do the fish feed in winter?” And my return response is “Well do you stop eating in Winter?” LOL. The fish definitely fe (View)


Keeping the Rods Bent in the New Year Jan 2022 - 1/6/2022 8:54:45 AM

The bottom fishing has been really good on the days we can get out! Black Sea Bass Triggerfish Cobia vermilion snapper sheepshead etc… have all (View)


2018 Spring Fishing off Vermilion Ohio - 5/15/2018 6:33:18 PM

Cool Spring weather and Lake temperatures below normal usually result in slow fishing this time of year.  BUT NOT THIS YEAR!   LOTS OF LIMIT CA (View)


Lake Erie Walleye Fishing May 31 2018 - 5/31/2018 8:14:44 PM

Another wonderful day walleye fishing on Lake Erie off the Lucky Duck out of Vermilion Ohio.  A beautiful day drift fishing and a limit of fish (View)


Drift Fishing 6/5/18 - 6/5/2018 7:44:00 PM

Vermilion Ohio Nice box of fish heading to southern Ohio. Casting weapons resulted in a quick limit for this group of fisherman.     The post D (View)