Haddock

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Haddock

Species Information

Scientific Name:Melanogrammus aeglefinus
Common Names:haddock, haddie
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:36-50°F (2-10°C)

About Haddock

The haddock is a marine fish distributed on both sides of the North Atlantic. Haddock is a popular food fish and is widely fished commercially.

 

The haddock is easily recognized by a black lateral line running along its white side (not to be confused with pollock which has the reverse, i.e. white line on black side) and a distinctive dark blotch above the pectoral fin, often described as a "thumbprint" or even the "Devil's thumbprint" or "St. Peter's mark".


Haddock is most commonly found at depths of 40 to 133 m (130 to 436 ft), but has a range as deep as 300 m (980 ft). It thrives in temperatures of 2 to 10°C (36 to 50°F). Juveniles prefer shallower waters and larger adults deeper water. Generally, adult haddock do not engage in long migratory behaviour as do the younger fish, but seasonal movements have been known to occur across all ages. Haddock feed primarily on small invertebrates, although larger members of the species may occasionally consume fish.


Growth rates of haddock have changed significantly over the past 30 to 40 years. Presently, growth is more rapid, with haddock reaching their adult size much earlier than previously noted. However, the degree to which these younger fish contribute to reproductive success of the population is unknown. Growth rates of haddock, however, had slowed in recent years. Some evidence indicates it may be the result of an exceptionally large year class in 2003. Spawning occurs between January and June, peaking during late March and early April. The most important spawning grounds are in the waters off middle Norway, near southwest Iceland, and Georges Bank. An average-sized female produces approximately 850,000 eggs, and larger females are capable of producing up to 3 million eggs each year.

Haddock Fishing

World Record:6.8 kg (14 lb 15 oz) Saltraumen, Norway 15-Aug-1997
# Fish Caught:708952131 documented in database.
Earliest Record:12/31/1639 12:00:00 AM and located at 51.65682, -2.58686.
Latest Record:4/11/2024 7:27:20 PM and located at 42.61193, -70.64855.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Jigs
Fishing Spots:23 Haddock fishing spots.


Latest Haddock Fishing Reports and Spots

April 6th – First trip of 2024! - 4/7/2024 8:41:14 AM

First trip of 2024 is in the books. Good anglers joined us through a little rough weather to catch some haddock. Many people had 2-5 haddock a f (View)

Wednesday 4/10 Full Day Trip - 4/10/2024 7:28:58 PM

Steady bite throughout the day some anglers had 10-12 keep haddock and a lot of people had 5-10. Nice large red fish coming on the boat too. The (View)

Thursday Marathon 4/11/24 - 4/11/2024 7:27:20 PM

Thursday 4/11 – Yankee Clipper – Gloucester MA Steady bite again this morning required sorting through and throwing back some undersized fish. A (View)

Wed 15 Nov 2023 00:46:18 +0000 - 11/14/2023 7:46:18 PM

Consistent action all day with pollock and a few haddock came up on the jigs. Just a few trips left this season last trip Deep Water Jigging Thu (View)

Tuesday 9/5/23 - 9/5/2023 4:37:00 PM

Big cod and haddock today. The weather has been great and looks good for days to come. (View)

Half Day Fishing 8/28/23 - 8/28/2023 10:32:30 PM

Half day Haddock fishing continues to be productive! There are only a few more half day trips on our schedule for this year. Don’t miss them! (View)

Wednesday Full Day Fishing 8/23/23 - 8/23/2023 6:52:00 PM

Good weather for a private charter today on the Clipper. Dogfish are dense in some areas some large haddock coming up when avoiding the dogs. (View)

Wednesday 8/9/23 - 8/9/2023 2:33:00 PM

We had rough weather on Wednesday but if anything it seemed to make the larger Haddock want to bite.  We had a few nice Pollock and a lot of Cus (View)

8/1/23 - 8/1/2023 3:52:10 PM

Big Haddock  and bigger Pollock are being caught right now.  Although the Pollock tend to be very sporadic. (View)

Marathon 7/27/23 - 7/27/2023 10:22:00 PM

Big haddock on our recent marathon Thursday trip! (View)