Pollock

Species Information

Scientific Name:Pollachius virens
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:51-68°F (11-20°C)
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Jigs
World Record:22.7 kg (50 lb 0 oz) Salstraumen, Norway 30-Nov-1995
Other Names:pollock, pollack, coalfish, green cod, blisterback

Pollock (alternatively spelled pollack; pronounced /ˈpɒlək/) is the common name used for either of the two species of marine fish in the Pollachius ("P.") genus. Both P. pollachius and P. virens are commonly referred to as pollock. Other names for P. pollachius include the Atlantic pollock, European pollock, lieu jaune, and lythe; while P. virens is sometimes known as Boston blues (distinct from bluefish), coalfish (or coley), silver bills or saithe.

 

They can be distinguished from other members of the cod family by three features. Its lower jaw projects beyond the upper jaw, its tail is forked, and its lateral line is quite straight, not arching above the pectoral fins. Young pollock have cod like barbels on the chin, but these are small and usually disappear with age. The back varies from olive green to greenish brown. The flanks are a lighter yellowish green or gray.

 

Both species can grow to 3 ft 6 in (1.07 m) and can weigh up to 46 lb (21 kg). The fish has a strongly-defined, silvery lateral line running down the sides. Above the lateral line, the color is a greenish black. The belly is white. It can be found in water up to 100 fathoms (180 m) deep over rocks, and anywhere in the water column. Pollock are a "whitefish".

 

It is said to be the most active member of the cod family Gadidae. Though it occurs in shallower waters than either the cod or haddock, it is generally a deep or midwater fish occurring in depths of up to 600 feet. It will sometimes chase bait fish to the surface and smaller individuals are often seen milling about at the surface in large, tightly packed schools. In the western Atlantic south of Cape Cod, Massachusetts, off the U.S. east coast, pollock can be taken from depths of 150' to as little as 24'. North of Cape Cod where most of the fish are taken, they have even been caught by surf fishermen.

 

Its diet consists of smaller pelagic fishes, sand eels and various crustaceans. Fishing methods include bait fishing or jigging with shrimp, herring, squid, clams, worms, or jigs, trolling or casting with spoons, tube lures, spinners, plugs, or flies. It makes strong, powerful runs and occasionally leaps and shakes. The flesh is of good quality and is commercially important.
 

Latest Pollock Fishing Reports and Spots

Summer Solstice Trip - 6/22/2022 8:21:54 AM

The Summer Solstice trip was wild. Started out kind of normal until second stop a great white swam under the bow having just eaten one of our po (View)


Sea Spray Kinda Day - 4/13/2022 7:03:00 PM

Wahoo yellow fin black fin blue fin and false albacore is what came back to the docks from 7 of our offshore boats. Catch and release seabass i (View)


A great weekend with great weather in New England - 6/22/2021 12:12:47 AM

Awesome weekend on the Elizabeth Marie. Friday was the start of the weekend for the RJV Construction crew. The first Porbeagle of 2021 for the (View)


Mon Dec 20 – Block Island Mixed Bag - 12/20/2021 4:18:35 PM

Capt Dave reports an all around excellent mixed bag trip on the Viking Starship. We had very steady fishing all day and everyone had their limit (View)


Sat Dec 18 – Block Island Jumbo Porgies & Knothead SeaBass - 12/18/2021 4:10:50 PM

Capt Dave reports a great trip on the Viking Starship. Porgy fishing was phenomenal with some of the biggest Porgies we have seen all year. Ever (View)


Tue Dec 14 – Block Island Jumbo Porgies & Knothead SeaBass - 12/14/2021 3:36:03 PM

Capt Dave reports an excellent day on the Viking Starship. There were plenty of Porgies and SeaBass along with a handful of Cod and a couple of (View)


Fri Oct 15 – Block Island Fall Jumbo Porgies & Knothead SeaBass - 10/15/2021 4:34:40 PM

Capt Dave reports a slower day on the Viking Star. We had some nice quality Porgies and SeaBass but the numbers remain on the smaller side. Ther (View)


Schedule Update - 10/12/2021 4:08:07 PM

JUST ADDED TO THE SCHEDULE Nantucket Wreck Special – Sunday December 5th Join us on the Viking Star for a trip fishing the wrecks all day for Co (View)


Mon Sept 13 to Thurs Sept 18 – 3 Day TNT Ultra LTD - 9/17/2021 8:44:16 AM

Capt JR reports a very good trip on the Viking Star. The bottom fishing was extremely better than our last trip. The Tile bite was constant for (View)


Pollock - 9/16/2021 8:19:44 PM

(View)