Lingcod

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Lingcod

Species Information

Scientific Name:Ophiodon elongatus
Common Names:Cultus cod, lingcod, ling cod, ling-cod, blue cod, green cod, buffalo cod, white cod
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Offshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:36-54°F (2-12°C)

About Lingcod

Ophiodon elongatus is native to the west coast of North America, from the Shumagin Islands in the Gulf of Alaska to Baja California, Mexico. Highest densities are found off the coast of British Columbia, Canada.

 
They are found on the bottom, with most individuals occupying rocky areas at depths of 10 to 100 m (32 to 328 feet). Starting in October, lingcod migrate to nearshore spawning grounds. The males migrate first, and establish nest sites in strong current areas in rock crevices or on ledges. Spawning takes place between December and March, and females leave the nest site immediately after depositing eggs. Males actively defend the nest from predators until the eggs hatch in early March through late April.
 
Lingcod are voracious predators, feeding on nearly anything they can fit in their mouths, including invertebrates and many species of fish, such as herring, Clupea harengus, salmon and Pacific hake, Merluccius productus. One of their favorite foods are smaller octopuses, and they will also readily devour large rockfish.

The lingcod is a popular eating fish, and is thus prized by anglers. Though not closely related to either ling or cod, the name "lingcod" originated because it somewhat resembles those fish. The lingcod's flesh is sometimes blue-green prior to cooking.

 

 

Lingcod Fishing

World Record:37.45 kg (82 lb 9 oz) Gulf of Alaska, Homer, Alaska, USA
# Fish Caught:118458 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1857 12:00:00 AM and located at 37.65326, -122.75999.
Latest Record:4/13/2024 8:18:28 PM and located at 49.18950, -123.14163.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Jigs
Fishing Spots:11967 Lingcod fishing spots.


Latest Lingcod Fishing Reports and Spots

May 5 - 5/5/2024 10:50:39 AM

Our first trip out this season for local potluck. With the storm that just passed winds were big and seas were uncomfortable. Our group worked (View)

May 6 - 5/6/2024 8:29:32 PM

What a difference a day makes! We set out again for a local potluck trip and things went a lot better than yesterday. We managed to pick up som (View)

QCL Signatures Series | Ginger Soy Lingcod - 4/13/2024 8:18:28 PM

We’re back with another Signatures Series recipe to wow your family or your guests. Our Back of House team has done an excellent job creating d (View)

October 11 - 11/11/2023 7:59:11 PM

Out to the deep for lings and things today. Got our bait then tried for lingcod but they weren’t biting. Ran up the coast for rockcod and did o (View)

October 28 - 10/28/2023 7:58:48 PM

Ran out for lingcod today and made bait but the mackerel were thick! Turns out the lings already had their meal for the day so we headed up the (View)

October 29 - 10/30/2023 11:58:50 AM

Out to the deep again for lingcod and rockcod. Water wasn’t very nice so it was a bumpy day. Got to the lingcod grounds and the mackerel have t (View)

October 22 - 10/23/2023 6:58:49 AM

Out to the deep lingcod part of Jurassic Park today. After making bait we drop in our lines and picked away at the lings. Water and wind were u (View)

October 13 - 10/13/2023 6:58:48 PM

Out to the deep again and we got into the fish right away. Variety of rockfish and a 17 pound lingcod. The post October 13 appeared first on Mo (View)

October 12 - 10/12/2023 4:58:43 PM

Lingcod gear testing in the deep today. The lingcod were big too with an average of 15 pounds and the biggest went 18 pounds. The post October (View)

Wed 20 Sep 2023 22:32:27 +0000 - 9/20/2023 6:32:27 PM

Stopped on our ride up this morning and made several drifts for plenty of assorted rockfish and lingcod! Once we finished fishing we continued r (View)