Ladyfish

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Ladyfish

Species Information

Scientific Name:Elops saurus
Common Names:ladyfish, tenpounder
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore
Ideal Temp:77-84°F (25-29°F)

About Ladyfish

The ladyfish or tenpounder (Elops saurus) is a species of fish in the genus Elops, the only genus in the monotypic family Elopidae. Like other species in its genus, the ladyfish has a long, slender, rounded body covered with silvery scales. Its mouth is terminal and the tail is deeply forked. The species can be distinguished by counting the number of gill rakers and vertebrae. The name comes from the Greek ellops - a kind of serpent. They are commonly known as ladyfish, skipjacks, jack-rashes, or tenpounders.

The ladyfish are a coastal-dwelling fish found throughout the tropical and subtropical regions, occasionally venturing into temperate waters. They are distributed in the western North Atlantic Ocean from New England to Florida, and the Gulf of Mexico. Its distribution overlaps with the malacho (Elops smithi) in the southeast US and the southern Gulf of Mexico.

The ladyfish is a marine species that lives in primarily coastal environments, and can occasionally be found in canals, sloughs and large rivers. They are inshore species that are commonly found in estuaries, coastal lagoons, hyper saline bays, along shorelines, and even venture far up coastal streams. Occasionally this fish is found several miles offshore. The ladyfish prefers open water areas in channels with moderate currents, and shallow bars and eddies at bends in rivers. It lives to depths of 160 feet. Spawning takes place at sea, and the fish larvae migrate inland entering brackish waters.

Adult ladyfish are strictly carnivorous, feeding on small bony fish, including members of its own species, menhaden and silversides, as well as invertebrates including crustaceans. This fish swallows its prey whole. When hooked, ladyfish will often make a fast run and wildly leap into the air. This acrobatic display has earned them the nickname “poor man’s tarpon.

Ladyfish Fishing

World Record:3.62 kg (8 lb 0 oz) Sepatiba Bay, Brazil 21-Feb-2006
# Fish Caught:304854 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1830 12:00:00 AM and located at 28.02667, -96.99288.
Latest Record:4/1/2024 5:21:00 PM and located at 25.78888, -80.25030.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Casting, Fly, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Flies, Jigs, Soft Plastics
Fishing Spots:3 Ladyfish fishing spots.


Latest Ladyfish Fishing Reports and Spots

Ending with a bang Week ReportMarch 18-31 2024 - 4/1/2024 5:21:00 PM

This last week was both awesome and challenging.  The last few days of the month were really windy but even then fishing was solid and the firs (View)

Spring Break 2024 Good Bite Going On! - 3/17/2024 3:35:00 PM

Spring Break 2024! Flamingo Report! 3/ 12-14/ 24 Last week was pretty good Mike Drippe and his son Quinton had some great Fishing over 3 days i (View)

On Fire Report Week of March 11-17 2024 - 3/18/2024 1:30:00 PM

 It's been on fire!  This past week has been absolutely solid when it comes to fishing and the weather has been great as well.  Water temp have (View)

Slammen the Backcountry! - 1/27/2024 7:18:00 PM

01-27-24 It’s been kind of slow but I still need and want to be on water. I can always call my buddy Mike to help me stay on the fish Mike keep (View)

Winter in South Florida! - 1/14/2024 12:29:00 PM

When you think of winter you think of cold and snow up north but in South Florida it’s not that way. Most of the cold fronts this year affect u (View)

Fishing Report – Naples & Marco Island - 11/20/2023 8:32:14 AM

The water temp has dropped into the high 70’s which is not a bad thing. We’ve also had some much needed rain which for some reason seems to hel (View)

I Was Hoping For The Best - 12/12/2023 6:52:00 PM

 The weather forecast didn't change much from last night to this morning - temperatures in the high 40's but wind blowing from 9mph early getti (View)

A little work a little fun and some nice fish! - 11/25/2023 8:33:00 AM

I fished the patch reefs in Key Largo the last 2 weekends and had a couple good days of Yellowtail and Mutton Snapper. I fished Flamingo a coup (View)

Change in Season! - 10/31/2023 11:15:03 AM

The past week or so the weather has changed. We have had hard NE winds which pushed the mullet through Biscayne Bay. I got out with my son Jame (View)

Steady Catch'n - 10/23/2023 6:55:00 PM

  I kicked off the week fishing with David Vice and his friends Robert and Henrietta meeting them out at the Goffinsville Park boat ramp at sun (View)