Rainbow Runner

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Rainbow Runner

Species Information

Scientific Name:Elagatis bipinnulata
Common Names:Rainbow Runner, Spanish jack, rainbow yellowtail, Hawaiian salmon
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:

About Rainbow Runner

Rainbow Runner Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:46015 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1803 12:00:00 AM and located at -35.81700, 137.08300.
Latest Record:6/16/2023 11:43:06 AM and located at 9.42724, -84.16957.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Jigs, Topwater
Fishing Spots:33 Rainbow Runner fishing spots.


Latest Rainbow Runner Fishing Reports and Spots

Fishing Report June 10th Big Eye II Charters - 6/16/2023 11:43:06 AM

Location: Quepos Marina Pez Vela weather conditions are excellent great fishing today we had a perfect day released 4 sailfish and caught 2 Dor (View)

Kona Fishing Report - 11/12/2022 10:25:22 PM

Rainbow runner  so good to eat and shibis   Much aloha and God Bless The post Kona Fishing Report appeared first on Camelot Sport Fishing. (View)

How to Catch a Rainbow Runner and Prepare This Fish to Eat - 8/15/2022 2:51:27 PM

If you’re looking for a challenging yet accessible fish to catch that’s also good to eat consider the Rainbow Runner. Although Rainbow Runners (View)

Rainbow Runner - 7/13/2022 1:16:22 PM

(View)

Rainbow Runner - 7/13/2022 1:16:19 PM

(View)

Rainbow Runner - 7/13/2022 1:14:57 PM

(View)

Rainbow Runner - 7/13/2022 1:14:54 PM

(View)

Rainbow Runner - 7/13/2022 1:14:48 PM

(View)

Rainbow Runner - 7/13/2022 1:14:09 PM

(View)

Rainbow Runner - 7/13/2022 1:13:49 PM

(View)