Yellowtail Amberjack

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Yellowtail Amberjack

Species Information

Scientific Name:Seriola lalandi
Common Names:Yellowtail Amberjack, yellowtail kingfish
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:

About Yellowtail Amberjack

Yellowtail Amberjack Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:110273 documented in database.
Earliest Record:7/2/1833 12:00:00 PM and located at 9.16666, 97.78333.
Latest Record:4/19/2024 2:35:23 AM and located at -31.82141, 115.73853.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Casting, Chunking, Fly, Jigging, Trolling
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Crankbaits, Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Soft Plastics, Spoons, Topwater, Trolling
Fishing Spots:48 Yellowtail Amberjack fishing spots.


Latest Yellowtail Amberjack Fishing Reports and Spots

Triangle Rock - 12/29/2023 8:16:00 PM

(View)

Middle Point - 12/29/2023 8:15:58 PM

(View)

10 fathom outside 2 - 12/29/2023 8:15:57 PM

(View)

Pedestal Rock - 12/29/2023 8:15:56 PM

(View)

Middle - 12/29/2023 8:15:56 PM

(View)

9 fathom shallow - 12/29/2023 8:15:55 PM

(View)

15 fathoms spot - 12/29/2023 8:15:55 PM

(View)

Deep yellows - 12/29/2023 8:15:54 PM

(View)

Middle - 12/29/2023 8:15:53 PM

(View)

Freddys kelp - 12/29/2023 8:15:53 PM

(View)