Blackfin Tuna

Blackfin tuna is the smallest tuna species in the Thunnus genus, generally growing to a maximum of 100 centimetres (39 in) in length and weighing 21 kg (46 lbs). Blackfin have oval shaped bodies, black backs with a slight yellow on the finlets, and have yellow on the sides of their body.

Blackfin are only found in the western Atlantic from Cape Cod to Brazil.
These tuna do not consume as much fish in their diet as other tunas, and will eat the tiny larvae of stomatopods (king shrimp or mantis shrimp), true shrimp, and crabs, as well as small fish. They do, of course, also eat juvenile and adult fish and squid. They are a short-lived, fast-growing species; a 5 year old fish would be considered old. They reach sexual maturity at two years old, and spawn in the open sea during the summer.

Blackfin tuna are a warmer-water fish, preferring water temperatures over 68°F (20°C). What they lack in size, they make up for in numbers and willingness to bite. There are scattered records of blackfin tuna occurring as far north as Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts, but the usual range is from North Carolina to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, including the Caribbean Sea and the Gulf of Mexico.

Species Information

Scientific Name:Thunnus atlanticus
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:>= 68°F (20°C)
Technique:Casting, Chunking, Fly, Jigging, Trolling
Lure Type:Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Spoons, Topwater, Trolling
World Record:22.39 kg (49 lb 6 oz) Marathon, Florida , USA
Other Names:blackfin, Bermuda tuna, blackfinned albacore, blackfin tuna, black fin

Latest Blackfin Tuna Fishing Reports and Spots

5/20/21 - 5/20/2021 3:28:00 PM

Body:  Nice catches across the board on Thursday! Offshore boats had several Marlin catches along with Dolphin Tuna Grouper Amberjack Tilefish (View)


Rough Day Dolphin Blackfin King - 5/21/2021 5:47:52 PM

Rough day but we went and scrapped out a decent catch a King a blackfin and a mess of dolphin lost a wahoo on the leader. Thanks guys for hangin (View)


Thursday's Mixed Bag - 5/21/2021 6:58:00 PM

Thursday offshores made it back to the docks with mahi yellowfin tuna blackfin tuna wahoo tilefish and a citation marlin! Nearshores brought in (View)


All Smiles On Friday - 5/21/2021 9:58:00 PM

Today 21 of our offshore fleet hit the docks with some beautiful mahi-mahi wahoo big eye tuna yellow and blackfin. This mornings inshore group (View)


5/17/21 - 5/17/2021 6:28:00 AM

Body:  Boaters and anglers can't seem to catch a break with this wind lately! Despite the rough seas we still had some good catches. Offshore w (View)


Meat Slam - 5/19/2021 7:26:41 PM

Our crew today had a great day on the meat Wahoo yellowfin blackfin and a bunch of dolphin! (View)


TOO MANY FISH IN THE SEA - 5/15/2021 4:00:00 AM

What a fantastic day of fishing for our fleet today!!! Our offshore boats brought in Big Eye tuna yellowfin tuna blackfin tuna scattered dolphi (View)


Light Crowds with Kings and Blackfin - 5/14/2021 2:54:52 PM

(View)


Mixed Grill - 5/15/2021 9:57:14 AM

Today our crew caught about every variety of good eating fish we catch Yellowfin tuna Blackfin Tuna Bonita Mackerel King Mackerel Dolphin and a (View)


May 12 - 5/13/2021 6:42:00 AM

Wednesday we caught a few nice #mahi and some #blackfin #tuna #fearless #fearlessfishing #ialamoradafishing #charter #conch27 (View)