Greater Amberjack

The greater amberjack is a jack of the genus Seriola. It is found in the Mediterranean Sea, the Atlantic Ocean, the Pacific Ocean and the Indian coasts. It is the largest genus in the Carangidae family. It is a fast-swimming pelagic fish with similar habits to the kingfish. 

The greater amberjack often have a distinctive olive colored bar from the snout through the eye, to the beginning of the dorsal fin and a broad amber colored stripe running horizontally along the flanks. The amber stripe often causes anglers to confuse this species with the yellowtails. However, the greater amberjack can be distinguished from other related species by the gill raker count; greater amberjack over 8 inches long have only 11 16 developed gill rakers on the lower limb of the first branchial arch (the count may be higher in smaller specimens), whereas yellowtails have 21 28.


Greater amberjack are an offshore species associated with rocky reefs, debris, and wrecks.  They are typically in 60 - 240 feet of water and sometimes caught nearshore.  Juveniles are associated with floating objects and may occur in water less than 30 feet deep.

The greater amberjack is a powerful hunter which feeds on other fish and invertebrates. The greater amberjack is prized by sports fisherman because it is a very powerful fish and can be quite large, even as much as 70 kg. It is an excellent eating fish. It is also a big-game fish and are one of the greatest fighting fish pound for pound.


It strikes fast, fights hard and often dives for the bottom. Fishing methods include trolling near the surface with lures, spoons, plugs, jigs or strip baits, and also live bait fishing. Many incidental catches of amberjack are made while fishing the bottom for snappers and groupers.

Species Information

Scientific Name:Seriola dumerili
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:65-75°F (18-23°C)
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Casting, Chunking, Jigging
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Jigs, Plugs, Spoons
World Record:71.15 kg (156 lb 13 oz) Iki Island, Nagasaki, Japan
Other Names:amberjack, AJs, reefdonkey, reef donkey

Latest Greater Amberjack Fishing Reports and Spots

5/20/21 - 5/20/2021 3:28:00 PM

Body:  Nice catches across the board on Thursday! Offshore boats had several Marlin catches along with Dolphin Tuna Grouper Amberjack Tilefish (View)


5/21/21 - 5/21/2021 10:46:00 AM

Body:  Not much offshore activity to report for Friday. Most boats stayed at the dock due to weather. A few went out but came in early or troll (View)


5/22/21 - 5/22/2021 6:05:00 AM

Body:  Offshore fishing had a wide variety on Saturday. Good catches of Dolphin a few Tuna Amberjack Grouper and Blue Marlin! Inshore boats had (View)


5/12/21 4 day West Slope North trip - 5/12/2021 11:16:00 AM

The weather going out for this trip was beautiful definitely lead us to believe that it was gonna be hot sticky weather the entire trip! But we (View)


5/19/21 - 5/19/2021 8:01:00 AM

Body:  We had a beautiful sunny day on Wednesday with slightly slower fishing but the Cobia are finally biting! Offshore boats had scattered ca (View)


Kingfish have arrived! Among others! - 5/12/2021 10:22:34 PM

This week the king mackerel have made a mass movement into our area. We are super happy to see them. In addition to the kingfish we have been s (View)


5/2/21 Mahi Mahi are here!! - 5/2/2021 5:41:00 AM

Body:  The winds let up enough for offshore boats to get out again and we’re finally seeing the Dolphin show up! We saw nice-sized gaffer Dolph (View)


April 18 2021 - 4/18/2021 3:54:09 PM

Captain Alex stays on the cutting edge; in late April the rest of the boats were still jumping on Dorado but the mega panga moved on to the Yell (View)


Overnight trip to Drake Bay - 4/28/2021 4:32:39 PM

We had the pleasure of spending 4 days and two nights in Beautiful Drake Bay with Johnathon.  We caught gobs of Grouper 9 Roosterfish 2 tuna as (View)


April 17 2021 - 4/17/2021 4:14:15 PM

Captain Carlos has kept his foot on the gas after the tournament. On the 17th he scored this awesome Marlin release. They also added a big Ambe (View)