Roosterfish

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Roosterfish

Species Information

Scientific Name:Nematistius pectoralis
Common Names:roosterfish, rooster
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:70-85°F (21-29°C)

About Roosterfish

The roosterfish, Nematistius pectoralis, is a game fish found in the warmer waters of the East Pacific from Baja California to Peru. It is the only species in the genus Nematistius and the family Nematistiidae.[2][3] It is distinguished by its "rooster comb", seven very long spines of the dorsal fin.

The roosterfish has an unusual arrangement of its ears: the swim bladder penetrates the brain through the large foramina and makes contact with the inner ear. It uses its swim bladder to amplify sounds.

Roosterfish can reach over 1.6 m (5 ft 3 in) in length and over 50 kg (110 lb) in weight. The weight of the average fish hooked is about 20 lb (9.1 kg). The fish is popular as a game fish, but it is not considered a good eating fish.

Roosterfish Fishing

World Record:51.71 kg (114 lb 0 oz) La Paz, Baja California, Mexico 01-Jun-1960
# Fish Caught:2348 documented in database.
Earliest Record:12/1/1859 12:00:00 AM and located at 16.85833, -99.94167.
Latest Record:5/24/2024 2:36:21 AM and located at -31.82141, 115.73853.
Common Techniques:Casting, Fly, Jigging, Trolling
Popular Lure Types:Crankbaits, Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Topwater
Fishing Spots:62 Roosterfish fishing spots.


Latest Roosterfish Fishing Reports and Spots

May is the start of our great Roosterfish fishing - 5/19/2024 9:45:00 AM

(View)

“Triple Roosterfish Catch: Big Eye 2 Daily Report” - 5/1/2024 2:57:18 PM

Today was another fantastic day out on the waters of Quepos Costa Rica with Big Eye 2 Sportfishing. As the owner/operator I Franklin Araya had (View)

April 9th - 4/10/2024 1:20:00 PM

Fishing with Baja Anglers is so good right now it's just amazing Yesterday we got 9 roosterfish 2- Dorado 2- Jack cravelle and 2- Colorado snap (View)

April has had a lot of I shore action for roosterfish jacks n other fun fish - 4/7/2024 12:20:00 PM

(View)

“Big Eye 2’s Inshore Adventure: 4 Roosterfish Caught!” - 3/31/2024 10:06:49 PM

Today was another fantastic day aboard the Big Eye 2 our premier sport fishing vessel as we sailed out of the Marina Pez Vela in beautiful Quep (View)

March 24th Baja Anglers fishing update Come get your Easter hunt for fish down in Cabo! Were catching roosterfish jack dorado and sierra inshore and striped marlin offshore There’s no place like Cabo n fishing with Baja Anglers and is your best option with Guides that been guiding with us for over 26 years n fish 280 days per year. - 3/24/2024 11:25:00 AM

(View)

Bren Fursten caught 3 roosterfish on the fly the first time fishing for them. How cool is that? - 2/28/2024 11:19:00 AM

(View)

Feb 28th - 2/28/2024 11:20:00 AM

Generally the fishing has been good for Roosterfish and Striped marlín n and still catching some Dorado Inshore s spring season has just s (View)

Triple Roosterfish Catch: Big Eye 2’s Inshore Adventure - 2/8/2024 3:18:35 PM

Another exciting day on the waters of Quepos Costa Rica has come to a close. We embarked on an inshore fishing adventure aboard the Big Eye 2 w (View)

Feb 3rd Fishing Report Big eye II Quepos Costa Rica - 2/12/2024 1:41:54 PM

Hello Anglers Many fishing charter companies operate along the Pacific coast offering specialized Offshore and Inshore trips. Our charters are (View)