Yellowedge Grouper

Yellowedge Grouper are found in deep-waters of the western Atlantic from North Carolina to Brazil, including the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea. 

 

They are a longlived, slow growing species that changes sex (from female to male) as they grow. The Yellowedge Grouper, Epinephelus flavolimbatus, is similar in appearance to the Snowy Grouper, but can be distinguished by the bright yellow color of its eyes and edges of fins. 

This fish can be found in 200-900 feet of water on bottom in the western Atlantic from North Carolina to southern Brazil, especially along the continental shelf break and throughout the Gulf of Mexico. They’ll be found around both rocky and soft sand and mud bottoms. 

Grouper live at least 15 years and grow to 1110 mm. Like their close relative, snowy grouper, yellowedge grouper are believed to be protogynous hermaphrodites. Sex reversal may take place over a wide range of sizes, but has usually occurred by the time a fish reaches 850 mm (Keener, 1984). Yellowedge grouper normally mature between ages five and six (450 to 469 mm). Spawning occurs from April to October with a September peak, and eggs and larvae are pelagic.

Species Information

Scientific Name:Hyporthodus flavolimbatus
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:59-73°F (15-23°C)
Technique:Bottom Fishing
Lure Type:Bottom Rig
World Record: 46 pounds, 2 ounces - Virginia Beach - 2008
Other Names:yellowedge grouper, yellow edge grouper, yellow-edge grouper

Latest Yellowedge Grouper Fishing Reports and Spots

9/9/21 Gully of the Giants - 9/9/2021 6:47:00 PM

Well y’all we just had another amazing trip. We started off leaving the dock on Thursday with a little bit of weather behind us but knew once we (View)


Offshore Slam on Old Hat - 7/21/2021 8:19:20 PM

Fishing today produced tons of action for our lucky angler. Trolling was our main method throughout the day but we switched it up with a little (View)


Yellowedge Grouper - 4/4/2021 9:16:06 PM

(View)


Yellowedge Grouper - 4/4/2021 9:16:06 PM

(View)


Yellowedge Grouper - 4/4/2021 9:16:05 PM

(View)


Yellowedge Grouper - 4/4/2021 9:16:05 PM

(View)


3/4/21 Pulley Ridge Trip - 3/4/2021 12:42:29 PM

Well we finally got this trip out postponed several times since Dec 3rd due to weather. The skies and seas were beautiful for the ride out and t (View)


Yellowedge Grouper - 4/17/2020 1:55:29 AM

Yellowedge Grouper (View)


Grouper, Tilefish, Mahi, Rosefish, and Hake. - 7/23/2019 12:56:55 AM

Late fishing report for 6-1-2019 Caught my first Yellow-faced Tilefish. Also caught Snowy Grouper, Yellowedge Grouper, Blueline Tilefish, Ma (View)


7/30/18 End Of July Deep Sea Fishing Report - 7/30/2018 6:06:05 PM

July was one of the nicest weather months we have seen in a long time here in the Florida Keys. Most days were light winds with sunshine and th (View)