Blackfin Tuna

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Blackfin Tuna

Species Information

Scientific Name:Thunnus atlanticus
Common Names:blackfin, Bermuda tuna, blackfinned albacore, blackfin tuna, black fin
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:>= 68°F (20°C)

About Blackfin Tuna

Blackfin tuna is the smallest tuna species in the Thunnus genus, generally growing to a maximum of 100 centimetres (39 in) in length and weighing 21 kg (46 lbs). Blackfin have oval shaped bodies, black backs with a slight yellow on the finlets, and have yellow on the sides of their body.

Blackfin are only found in the western Atlantic from Cape Cod to Brazil.
These tuna do not consume as much fish in their diet as other tunas, and will eat the tiny larvae of stomatopods (king shrimp or mantis shrimp), true shrimp, and crabs, as well as small fish. They do, of course, also eat juvenile and adult fish and squid. They are a short-lived, fast-growing species; a 5 year old fish would be considered old. They reach sexual maturity at two years old, and spawn in the open sea during the summer.

Blackfin tuna are a warmer-water fish, preferring water temperatures over 68°F (20°C). What they lack in size, they make up for in numbers and willingness to bite. There are scattered records of blackfin tuna occurring as far north as Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts, but the usual range is from North Carolina to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, including the Caribbean Sea and the Gulf of Mexico.

Blackfin Tuna Fishing

World Record:22.39 kg (49 lb 6 oz) Marathon, Florida , USA
# Fish Caught:137165 documented in database.
Earliest Record:4/26/1933 12:00:00 AM and located at 19.45000, -80.69200.
Latest Record:4/9/2024 12:57:44 AM and located at 30.39612, -81.42809.
Common Techniques:Casting, Chunking, Fly, Jigging, Trolling
Popular Lure Types:Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Spoons, Topwater, Trolling
Fishing Spots:1385 Blackfin Tuna fishing spots.


Latest Blackfin Tuna Fishing Reports and Spots

Early Spring Pelagics – Mahi and Blackfin - 4/9/2024 12:57:44 AM

On Saturday April 6th we had an 8hr split trip. Capt. Chad had the helm and the crew was in our 37ft Cape Horn. The forecast was calling for be (View)

Sailfish and Blackfin Tuna kick are kicking off our springtime fishing. - 3/27/2024 7:25:45 PM

Some of our best fishing here in South Fishing occurs … (View)

Winter Fishing Report - 12/29/2019 9:33:02 PM

@MissChiefCharters - Early December brought the first cold front through the Florida Keys. A large mass of wahoo sailfish and Blackfin... (View)

Blackfin - 3/13/2024 4:01:27 AM

Blackfin Tuna usually show up in large schools during the Month of March.   The post Blackfin appeared first on Charter Fishing Key West. (View)

Weekend Fishing Outlook (3/1-3/3/24) - 2/29/2024 2:26:41 PM

OFFSHORE- Sailfish bite remains really good offshore. The big release numbers from last week tapered off just a bit; but overall multiple chance (View)

Blackfin Tuna - 2/18/2024 1:47:20 PM

Blackfin Tuna is a favorite fish not only to catch but also.  Delicious 🤤     Title: A February Adventure: Catching Blackfin Tuna Aboard the W (View)

Swap the Cold for Thrilling Offshore Fishing Excitement in Sunny South Florida! - 1/29/2024 3:42:05 PM

The Lady Pamela Sportfishing  Team is riding high into February delivering thrilling offshore experiences in Southeast Florida. Our guests are (View)

Islamorada Fishing Report – January 2024 - 1/25/2024 6:28:09 AM

Lately we have been catching Blackfin Tunas in various depths of water from the edge of the reef all the way out to the Islamorada Hump.  Along (View)

Experience the Thrill of the Deep: Unveiling the Latest Catches with Sea Horse Charters! - 1/28/2024 9:39:20 AM

In recent outings our adventures aboard the Sea Horse have led us to the lively depths of Islamorada where the dance of Blackfin Tunas unfolds (View)

Tuna off Hatteras - 1/1/2024 12:19:16 PM

We caught some nice Blackfins on the troll (5). Also caught a couple False Albacore. (View)