Halibut

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Halibut

Species Information

Scientific Name:Hippoglossus stenolepis
Common Names:halibut, barndoor, barn door, alabato
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:

About Halibut

Halibut is a flatfish, from the family of the right-eye flounders (Pleuronectidae). Other flatfish are also called halibut. The name is derived from haly (holy) and butt (flat fish), for its popularity on Catholic holy days. Halibut are demersal fish which live in the North Pacific and the North Atlantic oceans. They are highly regarded food fish.

The halibut is the largest flat fish, averaging 11–13.5 kg (24–30 lb).

Halibut feed on almost any animal they can fit into their mouths. Juvenile halibut feed on small crustaceans and other bottom-dwelling organisms. Animals found in their stomachs include sand lance, octopus, crab, salmon, hermit crabs, lamprey, sculpin, cod, pollock, herring, and flounder, as well as other halibut. Halibut live at depths ranging from a few to hundreds of metres, and although they spend most of their time near the bottom, halibut may move up in the water column to feed. In most ecosystems, the halibut is near the top of the marine food chain. In the North Pacific

A significant sport fishery in Alaska and British Columbia has emerged, where halibut are prized game and food fish. Sport fisherman use large rods and reels with 80–150 lb (36–68 kg) line, and often bait with herring, large jigs, or whole salmon heads. Halibut are strong and fight strenuously when exposed to air. Smaller fish will usually be pulled on board with a gaff and may be clubbed or even punched in the head to prevent them from thrashing around on the deck. In both commercial and sport fisheries, standard procedure is to shoot or otherwise subdue very large halibut over 150–200 lb (68–91 kg) before landing them.

 

Halibut are bottom feeders so you must drop the hook to the ocean floor. They prefer deep waters, 200 - 300 feet deep, with piles of rocks and ledges to live on. 
 

 

Halibut Fishing

World Record:208.2 kg (459 lb 0 oz) Dutch Harbor, Alaska, USA
# Fish Caught:26511888 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1900 12:00:00 AM and located at 59.08333, -152.50000.
Latest Record:4/1/2024 5:34:45 PM and located at 37.80858, -122.41570.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Jigs
Fishing Spots:34616 Halibut fishing spots.


Latest Halibut Fishing Reports and Spots

S F Fishing Report 4/1/24 - 4/1/2024 5:34:45 PM

Hey everyone I am back in the Castro Valley office.Flash Fishing has officially started the season. Striped bass leopard sharks and a 38 in hal (View)

The Best Fishing in Alaska in June: Destination Seward - 3/28/2024 12:32:46 PM

Each summer the pristine waters surrounding Seward transform into a playground of possibilities beckoning anglers to experience the thrill of f (View)

Beer Batter Fish Fry - 3/17/2024 9:20:33 AM

INGREDIENTS 2 pounds wild Alaska Halibut or Cod 1 1/4 cups Bisquick 1/2 teaspoon salt 1/2 teaspoon paprika 1/2 teaspoon garlic powder 1 small e (View)

QCL Signatures Series | Herb Crusted Halibut - 1/13/2024 2:38:00 PM

The New Year is officially in full swing and we’re here to bring you another QCL Signatures Series recipe. Straight from our Chefs to you the H (View)

10 fathoms - 12/29/2023 8:16:00 PM

(View)

Table Rock - 12/29/2023 8:16:00 PM

(View)

Hard bottom - 12/29/2023 8:15:59 PM

(View)

Hole in the wall - 12/29/2023 8:15:58 PM

(View)

Lobster Point - 12/29/2023 8:15:57 PM

(View)

Croaker Beach East - 12/29/2023 8:15:57 PM

(View)