Little Tunny

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Little Tunny

Species Information

Scientific Name:Euthynnus alletteratus
Common Names:Blue Abacore, little tunny, fat albert, Spotted Bonito, false albacore, false albie, albie, albecore, false albecore
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Offshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:64-86ºF (18-30ºC)

About Little Tunny

The little tunny (Euthynnus alletteratus) is the most common tuna in the Atlantic Ocean. It is found in warm temperate and tropical waters of the Atlantic and the Mediterranean; in the western Atlantic, it ranges from Brazil to the New England states. Occurring in large schools and weighing up to 30 pounds, it is the smallest member of the tuna Scombridae family. Little tunny average 10-12 pounds, but are not rare over
20 pounds.

 

Found in tropical and subtropical waters on both sides of the Atlantic , including the Mediterranean, Caribbean, and Gulf of Mexico, the little tunny often forms large, elliptical schools which cover up to 2 miles on the long axis. Adult little tunny school according to size with other scombrid species at depths ranging from 3-490 feet (1-150m). However, during certain times of the year the schools break apart with individuals scattering throughout the habitat. Juveniles form compact schools offshore. 

Individuals of the species rarely live over 5 years. Females may lay upto 1.8 million eggs when they reach a length of 31 inches or 14 pounds. The spawning season is throughout most of the year except December. Little tunny feed mostly on small crustaceans, squid and small fishes.

 

Flocks of diving seabirds are often indicative of the presence of a school of little tunny, which may consist of many thousands of individuals. Because this species feeds on small pelagic fishes near the surface, any school feeding action tends to attract and excite birds. Fishing methods include trolling or casting from boats using small whole baits, strip baits, or small lures such as spoons, plugs, jigs, and feathers. A few little tunny may be caught from shore. The dark flesh is esteemed by some and disdained by others

 

Little Tunny Fishing

World Record:35 pounds, 2 ounces
# Fish Caught:132257 documented in database.
Earliest Record:7/29/1857 12:00:00 AM and located at 55.58179, 12.92430.
Latest Record:3/31/2024 8:58:33 AM and located at 31.98927, -80.98722.
Common Techniques:Casting, Chunking, Fly, Jigging, Trolling
Popular Lure Types:Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Spoons, Topwater, Trolling
Fishing Spots:828 Little Tunny fishing spots.


Latest Little Tunny Fishing Reports and Spots

Fort Lauderdale Fishing Report - 7/30/2022 10:16:19 AM

This time of year the Fort Lauderdale deep sea fishing report usually contains mention of Kingfish and Bonitos. Especially Bonitos. So many Bon (View)

Fort Lauderdale Fishing Report - 7/30/2022 10:16:19 AM

This time of year the Fort Lauderdale deep sea fishing report usually contains mention of Kingfish and Bonitos. Especially Bonitos. So many Bon (View)

Fort Lauderdale Fishing Report - 7/30/2022 10:16:19 AM

This time of year the Fort Lauderdale deep sea fishing report usually contains mention of Kingfish and Bonitos. Especially Bonitos. So many Boni (View)

B - 1/29/2022 8:38:22 PM

B (2711) is a gas/oil platform built by W & T Offshore, Inc. and installed on 06/13/2021. B is considered a minor platform that stands in 285 fe (View)

JP - REMOVED - 1/29/2022 8:36:24 PM

JP (1798) is a gas/oil platform built by Manta Ray Gathering Company, L.L.C. and installed on 07/15/2006. The structure was removed on 05/28/202 (View)

E - REMOVED - 1/29/2022 8:23:40 PM

E (21664) is a gas/oil platform built by Fieldwood Energy Offshore LLC and installed on 01/01/1978. The structure was removed on 09/23/2022. Sm (View)

A-AUX - REMOVED - 1/29/2022 8:23:37 PM

A-AUX (22981) is a gas/oil platform built by Fieldwood Energy Offshore LLC and installed on 01/01/1984. The structure was removed on 08/23/2022. (View)

E - 1/29/2022 8:22:59 PM

E (21005) is a gas/oil platform built by ANKOR Energy LLC and installed on 01/01/1965. E is considered a major platform that stands in 98 feet o (View)

J - 1/29/2022 8:22:58 PM

J (21005) is a gas/oil platform built by ANKOR Energy LLC and installed on 01/01/1988. J is considered a major platform that stands in 98 feet o (View)

A - 1/29/2022 8:20:46 PM

A (23851) is a gas/oil platform built by Fieldwood Energy LLC and installed on 01/01/1988. A is considered a major platform that stands in 173 f (View)