Vermilion Snapper

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Vermilion Snapper

Species Information

Scientific Name:Rhomboplites aurorubens
Common Names:vermilion, vermillion, beliner, beeliner, mingos, mingo, vermillion, savonetje, chub-head snapper, plump head, sabernechi, b-liner, bliner, beeliner, plumhead, piram, bastard snapper, mingo snapper, golden-red snapper, ti-deux yeux
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:60-70°F (15-21°C)

About Vermilion Snapper

The vermilion snapper is an abundant species of fish found along the North American coast of the Atlantic Ocean from North Carolina to Bermuda and throughout the Gulf of Mexico to Brazil. The vermilion snapper is often sold as red snapper.

 

Vermilion snapper have streamlined bodies, are pale to silver white below and vermilion above. Narrow yellow-gold streaks, some horizontal and others oblique, occur below the lateral line. The dorsal fin is rosy colored with a yellow margin. The caudal fin is red , but has a faint black margin.

 

The vermilion snapper is found in tropical waters of the western Atlantic from Cape Hatteras to southeastern Brazil, including Bermuda, the West Indies and the Gulf of Mexico. The preferred habitat is irregular reeflike bottom in waters ranging in depth from 80-350 feet. In some areas, the species is replaced by its close relative, the yellowtail snapper, Ocyurus chrysurus, which occupies the same type of habitat. All vermilion snapper are mature at 2 years of age and 7.9" total length.  Multiple spawning is characteristic of the species, taking place from April to September. Vermilion snapper can reach lengths up to 24 inches, feeding on small animals found high in the water column.


Vermilion snapper prefer flat areas on the tops and around the bases of the snapper banks to the banks' steeply sloping sides. They are often found in concert with red and other snappers around structures in the Gulf.


Best bait is fresh squid, although they will also eat crab, shrimp, or other small fish.


Fish close to the bottom offshore near rigs and artificial reefs and around the tops and bottoms of snapper banks. The preferred habitat is irregular reef-like bottom in waters ranging in depth from 80 to 350 feet.


Eat as with other snapper, although the vermilion is not as popular a food source as it's cousin the red snapper.
 

 

 

Vermilion Snapper Fishing

World Record:7 lbs. 3 ounces Alabama.
# Fish Caught:317518 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1860 12:00:00 AM and located at 24.63570, -82.88405.
Latest Record:4/17/2024 8:43:21 AM and located at 30.39612, -81.42809.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Jigs
Fishing Spots:2641 Vermilion Snapper fishing spots.


Latest Vermilion Snapper Fishing Reports and Spots

8hr Bottom Fishing Has Been Productive - 4/17/2024 8:43:21 AM

Over the past few days we have had some great bottom fishing trips. The vermilion snapper which has been a Jacksonville deep sea fishing staple (View)

What’s in Season March 2024 - 4/16/2017 6:39:59 PM

Triggerfish Black Snapper Vermilion Snapper Amberines Almaco Jacks White Snapper Lane Snapper Black Snapper and Bonita The post What’s in Seaso (View)

What’s in Season February 2024 - 4/16/2017 6:39:59 PM

Black Snapper Vermilion Snapper Amberines Almaco Jacks White Snapper Lane Snapper Black Snapper and Bonita The post What’s in Season February 2 (View)

What’s in Season December 2023 - 4/16/2017 6:39:59 PM

Triggerfish Scamp Black Snapper Vermilion Snapper Amberines Almaco Jacks White Snapper Lane Snapper Black Snapper and Bonita The post What’s in (View)

What’s in Season November 2023 - 4/16/2017 6:39:59 PM

BlackFin Tuna Triggerfish Scamp Black Snapper Vermilion Snapper Amberines Almaco Jacks White Snapper Spanish Mackerel King Mackerel Lane Snappe (View)

Fall Fishing Fort Lauderdale aboard Hooked Up - 10/26/2023 12:52:41 PM

Fishing Fort Lauderdale aboard Hooked Up We’ve gotten through summer and fall is looking great so far. With a little north current the bottom f (View)

What’s in Season October 2023 - 4/16/2017 6:39:59 PM

BlackFin Tuna Gag Grouper Triggerfish Scamp Black Snapper Vermilion Snapper Amberines Almaco Jacks White Snapper Spanish Mackerel King Mackerel (View)

What’s in Season September 2023 - 4/16/2017 6:39:59 PM

Gag Grouper Triggerfish Scamp Black Snapper Vermilion Snapper Amberines Almaco Jacks White Snapper Spanish Mackerel King Mackerel Lane Snapper (View)

August 13 All Day Wreck Fishing trip - 8/15/2023 10:00:39 AM

Amberjack Jack (Almaco) Triggerfish (Gray) Seabass (Black) Snapper (Vermilion) Trip Summary Almaco & Amberjacks Triggerfish Seabass Vermillion (View)

What’s in Season August 2023 - 4/16/2017 6:39:59 PM

Greater Amberjack Triggerfish Red Snapper Scamp Black Snapper Wahoo Vermilion Snapper Amberines Almaco Jacks White Snapper Spanish Mackerel Kin (View)