Haddock

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Haddock

Species Information

Scientific Name:Melanogrammus aeglefinus
Common Names:haddock, haddie
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:36-50°F (2-10°C)

About Haddock

The haddock is a marine fish distributed on both sides of the North Atlantic. Haddock is a popular food fish and is widely fished commercially.

 

The haddock is easily recognized by a black lateral line running along its white side (not to be confused with pollock which has the reverse, i.e. white line on black side) and a distinctive dark blotch above the pectoral fin, often described as a "thumbprint" or even the "Devil's thumbprint" or "St. Peter's mark".


Haddock is most commonly found at depths of 40 to 133 m (130 to 436 ft), but has a range as deep as 300 m (980 ft). It thrives in temperatures of 2 to 10°C (36 to 50°F). Juveniles prefer shallower waters and larger adults deeper water. Generally, adult haddock do not engage in long migratory behaviour as do the younger fish, but seasonal movements have been known to occur across all ages. Haddock feed primarily on small invertebrates, although larger members of the species may occasionally consume fish.


Growth rates of haddock have changed significantly over the past 30 to 40 years. Presently, growth is more rapid, with haddock reaching their adult size much earlier than previously noted. However, the degree to which these younger fish contribute to reproductive success of the population is unknown. Growth rates of haddock, however, had slowed in recent years. Some evidence indicates it may be the result of an exceptionally large year class in 2003. Spawning occurs between January and June, peaking during late March and early April. The most important spawning grounds are in the waters off middle Norway, near southwest Iceland, and Georges Bank. An average-sized female produces approximately 850,000 eggs, and larger females are capable of producing up to 3 million eggs each year.

Haddock Fishing

World Record:6.8 kg (14 lb 15 oz) Saltraumen, Norway 15-Aug-1997
# Fish Caught:708952147 documented in database.
Earliest Record:12/31/1639 12:00:00 AM and located at 51.65682, -2.58686.
Latest Record:5/18/2024 5:12:00 PM and located at 42.61193, -70.64855.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Jigs
Fishing Spots:23 Haddock fishing spots.


Latest Haddock Fishing Reports and Spots

Fishing updates! 5/25-6/2/24 - 6/2/2024 10:05:00 AM

5/25 – 6/2 Time to get caught up on some info and back to posting everyday. The bite remains strong and we are still seeing rather large haddock (View)

May 22-23 2024 - 6/1/2024 6:06:20 AM

5/22 – Full Day and 5/23 – Marathon 12 hours Action in the morning both days and a better bite in the afternoon on Wednesday. Momentum built thr (View)

Haddock Fishing Now! in Gloucester - 5/27/2024 11:35:19 PM

Almost Here ~ Spring and Spring Fishing! The post Haddock Fishing Now! in Gloucester first appeared on Tuna Hunter Fishing Charters. (View)

5/10-5/12/24 trips - 10/5/2012 4:57:00 PM

Yankee Clipper 5/10-5/12 Friday was a little slower than usual but we were accompanied by some whales on the fishing ground. Steady picking on h (View)

Full day Fishing 5/14/24 - 5/14/2024 4:58:00 PM

Yankee Clipper – Tuesday 5/14 Consistent bite all day producing a lot of large haddock. Experienced anglers were close to their limits with 11-1 (View)

Marathon 5/16/24 - 5/16/2024 5:05:00 PM

Thursday 5/16 – Yankee Clipper Morning bite was beyond steady we have been consistently catching 5-7lb haddock in some areas. Customers get a fl (View)

Marathon Private Charter 5/18/24 - 5/18/2024 5:12:00 PM

Friday 5/18 – Yankee Clipper 12 hour private charter and the bite was hot all day it slowed down a little for about an hour around 1100am. The g (View)

5/20-5/21/24 - 5/20/2021 5:18:00 PM

Monday/Tuesday 5/20-21 – Yankee Clipper Good bite both days but a great bite all day Tuesday. Anglers are consistently seeing large haddock and (View)

5/4-5/5/24 trips - 5/5/2024 7:35:00 AM

5/4 and 5/5 on the Yankee Clipper Haddock bite is still steady Sunday was a little slower than usual. A few large pollock and some nice cusk com (View)

Tuesday 5/7/24 - 5/7/2024 7:37:00 AM

Tuesday 5/7 -Yankee Clipper Steady bite all day but not quite a frenzy. Experienced anglers on average ended up with around 10 keeper haddock. N (View)