Pollock

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Pollock

Species Information

Scientific Name:Pollachius virens
Common Names:pollock, pollack, coalfish, green cod, blisterback
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:51-68°F (11-20°C)

About Pollock

Pollock (alternatively spelled pollack; pronounced /ˈpɒlək/) is the common name used for either of the two species of marine fish in the Pollachius ("P.") genus. Both P. pollachius and P. virens are commonly referred to as pollock. Other names for P. pollachius include the Atlantic pollock, European pollock, lieu jaune, and lythe; while P. virens is sometimes known as Boston blues (distinct from bluefish), coalfish (or coley), silver bills or saithe.

 

They can be distinguished from other members of the cod family by three features. Its lower jaw projects beyond the upper jaw, its tail is forked, and its lateral line is quite straight, not arching above the pectoral fins. Young pollock have cod like barbels on the chin, but these are small and usually disappear with age. The back varies from olive green to greenish brown. The flanks are a lighter yellowish green or gray.

 

Both species can grow to 3 ft 6 in (1.07 m) and can weigh up to 46 lb (21 kg). The fish has a strongly-defined, silvery lateral line running down the sides. Above the lateral line, the color is a greenish black. The belly is white. It can be found in water up to 100 fathoms (180 m) deep over rocks, and anywhere in the water column. Pollock are a "whitefish".

 

It is said to be the most active member of the cod family Gadidae. Though it occurs in shallower waters than either the cod or haddock, it is generally a deep or midwater fish occurring in depths of up to 600 feet. It will sometimes chase bait fish to the surface and smaller individuals are often seen milling about at the surface in large, tightly packed schools. In the western Atlantic south of Cape Cod, Massachusetts, off the U.S. east coast, pollock can be taken from depths of 150' to as little as 24'. North of Cape Cod where most of the fish are taken, they have even been caught by surf fishermen.

 

Its diet consists of smaller pelagic fishes, sand eels and various crustaceans. Fishing methods include bait fishing or jigging with shrimp, herring, squid, clams, worms, or jigs, trolling or casting with spoons, tube lures, spinners, plugs, or flies. It makes strong, powerful runs and occasionally leaps and shakes. The flesh is of good quality and is commercially important.
 

Pollock Fishing

World Record:22.7 kg (50 lb 0 oz) Salstraumen, Norway 30-Nov-1995
# Fish Caught:9948555 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1836 12:00:00 AM and located at 62.00000, -20.00000.
Latest Record:5/16/2024 5:05:00 PM and located at 42.61193, -70.64855.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Jigs
Fishing Spots:86 Pollock fishing spots.


Latest Pollock Fishing Reports and Spots

5/10-5/12/24 trips - 10/5/2012 4:57:00 PM

Yankee Clipper 5/10-5/12 Friday was a little slower than usual but we were accompanied by some whales on the fishing ground. Steady picking on h (View)

Marathon 5/16/24 - 5/16/2024 5:05:00 PM

Thursday 5/16 – Yankee Clipper Morning bite was beyond steady we have been consistently catching 5-7lb haddock in some areas. Customers get a fl (View)

5/20-5/21/24 - 5/20/2021 5:18:00 PM

Monday/Tuesday 5/20-21 – Yankee Clipper Good bite both days but a great bite all day Tuesday. Anglers are consistently seeing large haddock and (View)

5/4-5/5/24 trips - 5/5/2024 7:35:00 AM

5/4 and 5/5 on the Yankee Clipper Haddock bite is still steady Sunday was a little slower than usual. A few large pollock and some nice cusk com (View)

Tue May 7 to Fri May 10 – Tile/Pollock Wrecks - 5/11/2024 2:06:48 PM

Capt Steven Sr reports a great trip on the Viking Starship. On our first deepwater wreck we found Pollock and some Cod. It wasn’t a great start. (View)

April 19 – Gulf of Maine Haddock/Pollock – Viking Starship - 4/22/2024 12:51:39 PM

Full report to follow…. Pool Winners: 1st Place – Jamal Davis from Baltimore MD – 9lb Haddock 2nd Place – Audie Campbell from Shirley NY – 6 lb (View)

April 6th – First trip of 2024! - 4/7/2024 8:41:14 AM

First trip of 2024 is in the books. Good anglers joined us through a little rough weather to catch some haddock. Many people had 2-5 haddock a f (View)

Fri March 15 – Sunday March 17 – Nantucket Wreck Trip - 3/19/2024 9:47:06 AM

Capt JR reports a less than exciting trip on the Viking Star. The wrecks were definitely not as lively or fruitful as we had on our last trip. J (View)

Sun March 3 – Nantucket Wreck Special - 3/3/2024 1:02:25 PM

Friday March 1 to Sunday March 3 Capt JR reports another excellent trip onboard the Viking Star. Loads of Cod and very nice Pollock kept us extr (View)

Sat Jan 27 – Winter Cod - 1/27/2024 4:30:56 PM

Capt JR reports a tough day on the Viking Star. We did lots of traveling around but found just a few Cod scattered around. We ended the day find (View)