Lingcod

Ophiodon elongatus is native to the west coast of North America, from the Shumagin Islands in the Gulf of Alaska to Baja California, Mexico. Highest densities are found off the coast of British Columbia, Canada.

They are found on the bottom, with most individuals occupying rocky areas at depths of 10 to 100 m (32 to 328 feet). Starting in October, lingcod migrate to nearshore spawning grounds. The males migrate first, and establish nest sites in strong current areas in rock crevices or on ledges. Spawning takes place between December and March, and females leave the nest site immediately after depositing eggs. Males actively defend the nest from predators until the eggs hatch in early March through late April.

Lingcod are voracious predators, feeding on nearly anything they can fit in their mouths, including invertebrates and many species of fish, such as herring, Clupea harengus, salmon and Pacific hake, Merluccius productus. One of their favorite foods are smaller octopuses, and they will also readily devour large rockfish.

The lingcod is a popular eating fish, and is thus prized by anglers. Though not closely related to either ling or cod, the name "lingcod" originated because it somewhat resembles those fish. The lingcod's flesh is sometimes blue-green prior to cooking.

 

 

Species Information

Scientific Name:Ophiodon elongatus
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Offshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:36-54°F (2-12°C)
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Jigs
World Record:37.45 kg (82 lb 9 oz) Gulf of Alaska, Homer, Alaska, USA
Other Names:Cultus cod, lingcod, ling cod, ling-cod, blue cod, green cod, buffalo cod, white cod

Latest Lingcod Fishing Reports and Spots

San Francisco Fishing Charters. Fishing report 11/21/20 - 11/21/2020 3:37:52 PM

Hey All I am back from the mountains and had a great time.Both boats have been running while I was gone. For the most part they were fishing ro (View)


San Nicol?s 14 - 10/16/2020 3:48:52 PM

(View)


San Nicol?s 13 - 10/16/2020 3:48:52 PM

(View)


“Ling cod every where” - 7/2/2019 8:16:09 AM

(View)


San Francisco Fishing Charters fishing report 09/04/18 - 9/4/2018 7:21:14 AM

Hey Fishermen The fishing continues to be very good. The Salmon are on and off but when they are on there are some big ones. The rockfish and Li (View)


The Time For Fishing Fort Bragg is Winding Down - 8/3/2018 4:11:19 PM

While our time up in Mendocino County winds down the fishing is heating up. The last two days have been very productive for both salmon rock co (View)


San Francisco Fishing Charters Report 8/2/17 - 8/2/2017 5:46:07 PM

Hey Fishermen   Well this is the time of year we have a lot of targets. Striped bass Halibut Rockfish Ling cod Sharks and the Salmon are on the (View)


San Francisco Fishing Charter Fishing report 09/06/17 - 9/6/2017 5:46:06 PM

Hey Fishermen Flash I and Flash II were fishing like crazy this last holiday week. The top targets were Sharks halibut rockfish ling cod and sal (View)


San Francisco Fishing Charters report 09/18/17 - 9/18/2017 5:46:05 PM

Hey Fishermen We had some good salmon fishing early in the week but then it became very slow. But on a good note the shark fishing is very good. (View)


Summer Ending and Fall Delta Fishing Begins - 8/29/2017 11:16:06 AM

We want to thank all the people who made it up to Fort Bragg for our summer ocean rock cod ling cod salmon and albacore fishing.  The ocean wea (View)