Florida Pompano

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Florida Pompano

Species Information

Scientific Name:Trachinotus Carolinus
Common Names:pompano, florida pompano
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:70-89ºF (21-31ºC)

About Florida Pompano

The Florida pompano (Trachinotus carolinus) is a species of marine fish in the Trachinotus (pompano) genus of the Carangidae family. It has a compressed body and short snout; coloration varies from blue-greenish silver on the dorsal areas and silver to yellow on the body and fins. It can be found along the western coast of the Atlantic Ocean, depending on the season, and is popular for both sport and commercial fishing. Most Florida pompano caught weigh less than 3 lb (1.4 kg) and are less than 17 in (43 cm) long, though the largest individuals weigh 8–9 lb (3.6–4.1 kg) and reach lengths up to 26 in (66 cm).


It has a deeply forked tail and is blue-greenish silver with yellow on the throat, belly, and pelvic and anal fins. The first dorsal fins are low, with about six separate spines. The first spine may be reabsorbed in a larger fish. The second lobes on the dorsal and anal fins have a lower anterior.There are 20-24 anal fin rays. It is a compressed fish with a deep body and a blunt snout.


The adult Florida pompano is typically found in more saline areas and relatively warm waters (70-89°F), so it migrates northward in the summer, and toward the south in the fall. Despite its name, the range of the Florida pompano extends from Massachusetts to Brazil, but it is more common in areas near Florida. During the summer, it can be found near Sebastian, Cape Hatteras, and the Gulf of Mexico. It is more common near oil rigs, Palm Beach, and Hobe Sound during the winter. It can also be found near the Virgin Islands year round.

Its habitat is surf flats, and it tends to stay away from clear water regions, such as the Bahamas. Pompanos are very fast swimmers and live in schools. They are bottom feeders. They have very short teeth and feed on zoobenthos and small clams.


Florida pompano are commercially fished in all states on the East Coast from Virginia to Texas, with Florida producing over 90% of the annual harvest. Harvesting occurs mostly along Florida's western coast, with some harvesting on the eastern coast and in the Banana and Indian Rivers. Between 1994 and 2006, it commanded dockside prices of more than $3 per pound of whole fish weight.

Individually, Florida pompano are caught on light jigs and popping corks. They are very active on the line, testing light tackle beyond what their weight would suggest. They bite near oil rigs in the winter.

Florida Pompano Fishing

World Record:3.76 kg (8 lb 4 oz) Port St. Joe Bay, Florida, USA
# Fish Caught:95400 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1830 12:00:00 AM and located at 29.36809, -94.84530.
Latest Record:4/8/2024 4:13:00 PM and located at 30.66968, -81.46259.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Jigs
Fishing Spots:1928 Florida Pompano fishing spots.


Latest Florida Pompano Fishing Reports and Spots

We Were On The Hunt - 4/8/2024 4:13:00 PM

  We had a beautiful morning today when I met Chris Pyle and his fishing buddy John down at the Sawpit Creek boat ramp and after running up the (View)

First week of April report April 1-6 2024 - 4/6/2024 6:10:00 PM

This first week of April I had mainly all charters where clients wanted to just caught anything and have a good time.  It started with Brian Ga (View)

Lets go Fishing - 4/1/2024 1:54:00 PM

The water temps are on the rise and we are beginning to see the return of a variety of bait and pelagic fish to this area. This African Pompano (View)

4-3-24 - 4/3/2024 10:49:12 AM

We’ve got some windy conditions today then turning westerly which should calm the surf back down and perk things up. Pompano and Whiting fishin (View)

Topped The Box Off - 3/21/2024 5:48:00 PM

 Another beautiful day today when I met Don Walters and his fishing buddies Alex and Tim down at the Sawpit Creek boat ramp. We made the run up (View)

A Seatrout Kind of Day - 3/23/2024 4:19:00 PM

  We lucked out with the weather this morning - the forecast had changed by the time we got on the water and for the most part we had clear ski (View)

3-13-24 - 3/3/2013 9:33:00 AM

Surf conditions look to be improving with calmer surf expected thru the weekend. There have been good numbers of Bluefish Spanish Mackerel and (View)

2-14-24 - 2/2/2014 10:18:00 AM

Happy Valentine’s Day everyone. Surf activity started back up this AM after several days of rough conditions and dirty water. Bluefish Jack Cre (View)

Fishing Report! Friday February 16 2024 - 2/16/2024 1:08:32 PM

Recent offshore action had been extremely dependent on weather recently. Anglers have been able to get out during short weather windows but hav (View)

Naples Fishing Report - 2/9/2024 7:42:33 PM

Good action with a variety of species is still my goal as of late although during our warmer spells black tips sharks are being caught off the (View)