Barramundi

The Barramundi, also known as Asian seabass, is a species of catadromous fish in family Latidae of order Perciformes. This fish is of the same Genus as the Common Snook, which is found in the waters of Florida, Central and South America, the Caribbean and the South Atlantic. The native species is widely distributed in the Indo-West Pacific region from the Persian Gulf, through Southeast Asia to Papua New Guinea and Northern Australia. Known in Thai language as pla kapong (Thai: ปลากะพง), it is very popular in Thai cuisine. It is known as koduva in the Tamil language, kalaanji in Malayalam language, pandugappa (పండుగొప్ప) in the Telugu language in India, bhetki in the Bengali language in eastern India and Chonak in the Konkani language in Goa in western India.


This species has an elongated body form with a large, slightly oblique mouth and an upper jaw extending behind the eye. The lower edge of the preoperculum is serrated with a strong spine at its angle; the operculum has a small spine and a serrated flap above the origin of the lateral line. Its scales are ctenoid. In cross section, the fish is compressed and the dorsal head profile clearly concave. The single dorsal and ventral fins have spines and soft rays; the paired pectoral and pelvic fins have soft rays only; and the caudal fin has soft rays and is truncate and rounded. Barramundi are salt and freshwater sportfish, targeted by many. They have large, silver scales, which may become darker or lighter, depending on their environments. Their bodies can reach up to 1.8 m (5.91 ft) long, though evidence of them being caught at this size is scarce.

Barramundi are demersal, inhabiting coastal waters, estuaries, lagoons and rivers; they are found in clear to turbid water, usually within a temperature range of 26−30°C. This species does not undertake extensive migrations within or between river systems, which has presumably influenced establishment of genetically distinct stocks in Northern Australia.


The barramundi feeds on crustaceans, molluscs, and smaller fish (including its own species); juveniles feed on zooplankton. The barramundi is euryhaline, but stenothermal. It inhabits rivers and descends to estuaries and tidal flats to spawn. In areas remote from freshwater, purely marine populations may become established.

At the start of the monsoon, males migrate downriver to meet females, which lay very large numbers of eggs (several millions each). The adults do not guard the eggs or the fry, which require brackish water to develop.

The species is sequentially hermaphroditic, with most individuals maturing as males and becoming female after at least one spawning season; most of the larger specimens are therefore female. Fish held in captivity sometimes demonstrate features atypical of fish in the wild: they change sex at a smaller size, exhibit a higher proportion of protogyny and some males do not undergo sexual inversion.


Highly prized by anglers for their good fighting ability, barramundi are reputed to be good at avoiding fixed nets and are best caught on lines and with fishing lures. In Australia, the barramundi is used to stock freshwater reservoirs for recreational fishing.

These "impoundment barramundi", as they are known by anglers, have grown in popularity as a "catch and release" fish. Popular stocked barramundi impoundments include Lake Tinaroo near Cairns in the Atherton Tablelands, Peter Faust Dam near the Whitsundays, Teemburra Dam near Mackay, Lake Moondarra near Mount Isa, Lake Awoonga near Gladstone, and Lake Monduran south of Lake Awoonga.

Species Information

Scientific Name:Lates calcarifer
Environment:River, Inshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:77-86°F (25-30°C)
Technique:Casting, Fly
Lure Type:Crankbaits, Flies, Plugs, Soft Plastics, Spinnerbaits, Topwater
World Record:44.64 kg (98 lb 6 oz) Lake Monduran, Queensland, Australia 12-Dec-2010
Other Names:Barramundi, asian seabass, koduva, ปลากะพง, పండుగొప్ప, kalaanji, bhetki, Chonak, ikan siakap, ikan kakap putih, apahap, pla kapong

Latest Barramundi Fishing Reports and Spots

Don’t Try This On A 5wt - 12/23/2020 7:01:06 PM

A little tropical entertainment from norther Australia on fly roaming the rocks and beaches. Enjoy evades sharks and crocodiles on a solo fly fi (View)


Barramundi - 12/24/2018 3:03:02 AM

Pantai Slamaran (View)


Barramundi - 12/24/2018 1:16:13 AM

Pantai Slamaran (View)


Barra providing a warm northern escape - 7/8/2018 10:26:24 AM

If you're the traveling type of angler it can be very easy to pack up and give Melbourne a break over the winter months with the potential of w (View)


Malaysia - 3/31/2018 11:26:22 PM

Most people wouldn't expect much in the way of fish variety in southern Asia but customers Cip and Jo have just returned from a successful trip (View)


Northern Territory - 3/22/2018 3:46:09 AM

Customer Steve had been stocking up slowly over the last few weeks for a trip up north and now is currently catching up in the Northern Territo (View)


Vic barramundi on the cards again - 2/1/2018 12:11:14 AM

Some of you may or may not have been to Hazelwood Pondage in South Gippsland over the last 12 months to try your luck on our very own 'Victoria (View)


Fog Bay Fog Rock - 1/13/2018 11:39:36 PM

(View)


Finniss River Top Rockbar 6 - 1/13/2018 11:39:36 PM

(View)


Finniss River Middle Rockbar 5 - 1/13/2018 11:39:36 PM

(View)