Blueline Tilefish

The blueline tilefish is a dull olive-gray overall and white below. The lack of fleshy protuberance behind the head distiguishes it from the commercially important tilefish, Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps. Elongate, continuous dorsal and anal fins more than half the length of body, long snout, narrow gold stripe underlined in blue from snout to tip of eye. Strong, flat spine on gill cover.

The blueline tilefish is a bottom dweller found in water ranging from 240-780 feet deep, from Virginia to the Campeche Banks of Mexico. It is frequently found in the same habitat as groupers and snappers, preffering irregular bottom with sand, mud and shell hash. It is usually found in bottom water temperatures of 59° to 73° F. It has been found to burrow head first in cone-shaped sand piles. It may grow to be 32 inches and live up to 15 years. Spawning occurs from May to October, and females may lay more than 4 million free-floating eggs (Hermaphrodism is suspected to occur in this species). Blueline tilefish feed on bottom creatures, such as crabs, shrimp, snails, worms, sea urchins and small fish.

Species Information

Scientific Name:Caulolatilus microps
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:59-73°F (15-23°C)
Technique:Bottom Fishing
Lure Type:Bottom Rig
World Record:9.3 kg (20 lb 8 oz) Norfolk Canyon, Virginia, USA
Other Names:grey tilefish, gray tilefish, blueline tilefish, blue line tile, blueline tiles

Latest Blueline Tilefish Fishing Reports and Spots

Outstanding fishing this week in Fort Lauderdale - 4/16/2014 12:34:04 AM

Big hammerhead shark caught and released aboard the Big Game The fishing is heating up in Fort Lauderdale this week.  Sharks are snap (View)


Action-Packed Fort Lauderdale Fishing - 3/8/2014 3:25:46 PM

Nice wahoo caught aboard the Big Game. The fishing is going off in Fort Lauderdale this week.  Lots of wahoos, tunas, sailfish, shark (View)


4-3-13 Offshore Fishing Report for Islamorada - 4/1/2013 7:45:00 PM

It was gorgeous weather here the past couple of days while offshore fishing Islamorada. Since it's still spring time most of the boats have bee (View)


Fort Lauderdale Fishing Report 2-9-2013 - 2/9/2013 6:35:18 PM

Deepsea fishing has finally started to improve offshore of Fort Lauderdale. I’m still not seeing any sailfish around but mahi-mahi sharks and k (View)


Exceptional fishing today! - 10/18/2012 8:48:39 PM

An all around excellent day of fishing! Speckled trout and Rockfish provided plenty of action for the inlet boat today after dodging the mornin (View)


Change in the weather Change in the fishing! - 5/7/2012 10:59:25 PM

What a difference a day makes! Expectations were high after yesterday’s Yellowfin tuna frenzy. With a change to west winds today the wate (View)


Good day in the gulf - 8/17/2021 7:59:00 PM

Offshore boats brought in mahi mahi yellow fin tuna tile fish wahoo and also released blue and white marlin! Nearshore fellas had a great day! (View)


Fishing Report 2/25/17 - 2/25/2017 9:11:13 AM

The Hooked UP and Hooked Up 2 took Zach and his friends out on a trip for his bachelor party. They were looking to have as much fun as possibly (View)


Hatteras Report for Late October - 10/28/2014 12:59:17 PM

The waters around Hatteras has cooled down some, but there are still some good bites going on. Offshore the boats have been catching Wahoo, Bl (View)


Billfish, Wahoo, and Bailers off Hatteras Today - 7/11/2014 8:27:24 PM

With the Hatteras Grand Slam going on, there was better billfishing today. I counted 14 flags flying among the Hatteras Harbor fleet. Lot's of W (View)