White Marlin

Species Information

Scientific Name:Tetrapturus Albidus
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:65-75ºF (18-24ºC)
Technique:Trolling
Lure Type:Trolling
World Record:82.5 kg (181 lb 14 oz) Vitoria , Brazil
Other Names:white marlin, Atlantic white marlin

Occurs throughout the Atlantic Ocean from latitudes 35°S to 45°N, including the Gulf of Mexico, the Caribbean Sea, and the western Mediterranean Sea. Stray specimens have been recorded outside this range. Though this pelagic and migratory species is usually found in deep blue tropical and warm temperate waters, it frequently comes in close to shore where waters aren't much deeper than 8 fathoms. The White Marlin's preferred habitat is deep blue water over 100m (330 feet). 

White marlin are large, elongated fish with a large upper jaw that forms a spear which is round in cross-section. They are dark blue to chocolate-brown in color. Its most characteristic feature is the rounded, rather than pointed, tips of the pectoral fins, first dorsal fin and first anal fin. Some specimens apparently vary from the norm in that the dorsal and pectoral fins may be more pointed; the anal fin is more consistently rounded than the others. The first dorsal fin resembles that of the striped marlin (T. audax) in that it is usually as high or higher than the greatest body depth. It differs from that of the striped marlin, or any other marlin, in that both margins are convex. The flat, movable pectoral fins can easily be folded flush against the sides of the body. The lateral line is visible and straight. In overall appearance the white marlin is generally lighter in color and tends to show more green than do other marlins. Several light blue or lavender vertical bars may show on the flanks, especially when the fish is feeding or leaping (see striped marlin coloration). Some specimens have a scattering of black or purple spots on the first dorsal and anal fins.

Average size is 45 to 65 lbs (20–30 kg) roughly the size of an Indo-Pacific sailfish, with females reaching relatively larger sizes. The species usually migrates to high latitudes in the warm season. They reproduce while in the subtropics; spawning in early summer in deep, oceanic waters. Prey items include a variety of fish, crustaceans, and cephalopods.

Although generally considered to be a rare and solitary species relative to other similar fish, white marlin occur in small groups consisting of several individuals. 

Ocean City, Maryland is known as the White Marlin Capital of the World. The city hosts the annual White Marlin Open, a big game tournament which attracts anglers from all over the world and which frequently pays out over a million dollars to the winning team. The tournament encourages tag and release (non lethal) of the fish, although winning marlins are often brought back to the marina for verification of the size and weight. 

A top rated light tackle game fish, the white marlin can be caught by trolling with small whole or strip baits as well as with small spoons, feathers or any of a variety of other artificial lures. Live bait fishing with squid, ballyhoo, mullet, bonefish, mackerel, anchovies, herring and other fish is also successful. It feeds on whatever species are locally abundant.

 

Latest White Marlin Fishing Reports and Spots



Offshore bite continues- Bigeye wahoo blue marlin - 8/28/2022 8:18:08 AM

August 27 2022 Tournament seasons over. We had some nice bites but nothing big enough. Yft Bigeye blue and white marlin sailfish and Wahoo bite (View)


Video of White Marlin - 8/21/2022 10:58:00 AM

 Video from Fridays trip with a catch & release of a White Marlin. Thank you Nik for all the great photos and videos! 6 videos  (View)


8/8 - 8/8/2022 5:56:13 PM

Body:  Solid catches today with offshore boats bringing in Blackfin Tuna Dolphin Wahoo and releasing a White Marlin and a Sailfish. Inshore boa (View)


Seas the Day - 7/15/2022 10:38:00 PM

Offshore today came in with limits of tuna mahi and tilefish. We had release flags flying on the outriggers of our boats coming in. Nearshore h (View)


Happy 4th and Happy Fishing!!!! - 7/5/2022 8:33:34 AM

Summer is rolling into July with our classic mid summer menu of anything goes!  The TUNA are still around… the DOLPHIN (MAHI MAHI) are here… th (View)


Tales of the Sea - 7/5/2022 7:24:00 PM

We hope everyone enjoyed the holiday weekend! Starting this week strong the offshore guys came back in the creek with yellow fin tuna mahi-mahi (View)


Sat 11 Jun 2022 21:48:00 +0000 - 6/11/2022 5:48:00 PM

Some Dolphins and a couple Billfish on a pretty day.  Just right.  Rich caught a White Marlin and Braelynn caught a Sailfish. Good job guys. Th (View)


Sun 12 Jun 2022 21:48:00 +0000 - 6/12/2022 5:48:00 PM

Not much in the meat dept. for us today.  Mark caught a White Marlin.  Little breezy but not terrible. Thanks Mark! (View)


Excellent Catch Of Yellowfin Tuna & A White Marlin Release! - 6/2/2022 8:46:58 AM

Congratulations Jacob on your first White Marlin release! Pretty work! The post Excellent Catch Of Yellowfin Tuna & A White Marlin Release! app (View)