Red Snapper

The red snapper is a fish found in the Gulf of Mexico and the southeastern Atlantic coast of the United States and, much less commonly, northward as far as Massachusetts.

The red snapper commonly inhabits waters 30 to 200 feet deep, but some are reported to be caught at 300 feet deep. All feature a sloped profile, medium-to-large scales, a spiny dorsal fin and a laterally compressed body. The maximum published age of a caught red snapper was reported to be 57 years. Coloration of the red snapper is light red, with more intense pigment on the back. A red snapper attains sexual maturity at two to five years old. An adult snapper can live for more than 50 years and weigh 50 pounds. Red snapper are a prized food fish, caught commercially, as well as recreationally. Red snapper is the most commonly caught snapper in the continental USA (almost 50% of the total catch), with similar species being more common elsewhere.


The red snapper's body is very similar in shape to other snappers, such as the mangrove snapper, mutton snapper, lane snapper, and dog snapper. All feature a sloped profile, medium-to-large scales, a spiny dorsal fin and a laterally compressed body. Red snappers have short, sharp, needle-like teeth, but they lack the prominent upper canine teeth found on the mutton, dog, and mangrove snappers.


The red snapper reaches maturity at a length of about 39 cm. The common adult length is 60 cm, but may reach 100 cm. The maximum published weight is 22.8 kg, and the oldest reported age is 57 years.[1] Coloration of the red snapper is light red, with more intense pigment on the back. It has 10 dorsal spines, 14 soft dorsal rays, three anal spines and eight to 9 anal soft rays. Juvenile fish (shorter than 30–35 cm) can also have a dark spot on their sides, below the anterior soft dorsal rays, which fades with age.


This species feeds primarily on fish, crustaceans, worms and cephalopods. They tend to be nibblers and pickers and soft touch is needed when angling. Red snanpper seem to prefer a still or slowly moving bait. Squid, whole fish and cut bait can be used to entice red snapper to bite. By chummming them up to the surface, flies can also be used. 

Species Information

Scientific Name:Lutjanus campechanus
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:60-70°F (15-21°C)
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Chunking, Jigging
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Jigs
World Record:22.79 kg (50 lb 4 oz) Gulf of Mexico, Louisiana, USA
Other Names:huachinango, pargo, vermelho, red snapper

Latest Red Snapper Fishing Reports and Spots

Puerto Vallarta fishing report - 9/8/2020 7:19:10 PM

Puerto Vallarta is made up of several incredible fishing spots and several different bodies of water. There are seven rivers that flow into ou (View)


Z Fish Report (12/19/19) - 12/19/2019 4:30:52 PM

Dominique Messeri and her husband  Jean Pierre  from France have been fishing so  many years with Adolfo her deckhand Adolfo Jr. was in diapers (View)


Z Fish Report (11/7/19) - 11/7/2019 9:05:54 AM

Graig on the left and Darren found out how crazy it can get with  a triple hookup on roosters. They fished yesterday (Wed.)  with Jesus on the (View)


LA PAZ – LAS ARENAS/ MUERTOS BAY/ SUENOS BAY FISHING REPORT FROM TAILHUNTER SPORTFISHING FOR WEEK OF JULY 14-21 2019 - 7/24/2019 9:26:05 AM

DORADO PARGO KICK IT UP A NOTCH La Paz – Las Arenas/ Muertos Bay/ Suenos Bay Fishing Report for Week of July 14-21 2019 MEXICAN MINUTE VIDEO REP (View)


Z Fish Report (12/27/18) - 12/27/2018 7:26:25 PM

For those who have never fished Puerto Vicente Guerrero either by making the long run with Adolfo or fishing with either me or Mark. You are no (View)


Z Fish Report (2/22/18) - 2/22/2018 11:16:19 PM

On the panga Dos Hermanos Offshore (average) surface water temperature - Includes from the 5-6 mile mark at the 100 fathom line then to the 1 0 (View)


La Paz- Las Arenas/ Muertos Bay Fishing Report from Tailhunter Sportfishing for Week of July 2-9 2017 - 7/11/2017 11:11:26 PM

THE MEXICAN MINUTE LA PAZ VIDEO REPORT FOR THE WEEK WEEK AT A GLANCE (1-10 being best) Fishing:    5  (respectably OK at best.  Last week it was (View)


Week of April 10th - 16th 2017 - 4/17/2017 7:06:06 AM

Air: High... 82 F / Low...66 F Water: Sea of Cortez 73 F - 76 F / Pacific 68 F - 69 F Humidity: 50% Wind: 2 MPH S. Fish Available: Yellow Fin T (View)


Reef - 12/20/2016 7:35:50 PM

Good Bass, Grouper, Pargo, and Roosterfish. (View)


La Paz – Las Arenas/Muertos Bay Fishing Report from Tailhunter Sportfishing for Week of Feb. 29-March 6 2016 - 3/6/2016 11:06:01 AM

PARGO LEAD OFF A GOOD WEEK OF VARIETY La Paz – Las Arenas/ Muertos Bay Fishing Report for Week of Feb 29-March 6 2016 For the first time in mont (View)