Australasian Snapper

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Australasian Snapper

Species Information

Scientific Name:Chrysophrys auratus
Common Names:pinkies, pink snapper, red bream, cocknies, New Zealand snapper, Australian snapper, Pagrus Auratus, Australasian Snapper
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:57-75°F (14-24°C)

About Australasian Snapper

The Australasian snapper or silver seabream, Pagrus auratus, is a species of porgie found in coastal waters of Australia, Philippines, Indonesia, China, Taiwan, Japan and New Zealand. Its distribution areas in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres are disjunct.[3] Although it is almost universally known in Australian and New Zealand as snapper, it does not belong to the Lutjanidae family of snappers. It is highly prized as an eating fish.

The Australasian snapper is found on all coasts of New Zealand, especially in the north. In Australia, it is found along the south coast, mainly near Kiama, Berry, Gerringong, Gerroa, Huskisson, Vincentia, and Shoalhaven. It is also found on the coast of Tasmania, but in smaller numbers. The fish spawn in inshore waters and live in rocky areas and reefs of up to 200 m deep. They school, and will migrate between reefs. Larger fish are known to enter estuaries and harbours, for example Port Phillip Bay has a renowned seasonal snapper run.

Australasian Snapper Fishing

World Record:17.2 kg (37 lb 14 oz) Mottiti Island, New Zealand 02-Nov-1992
# Fish Caught:412829 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1820 12:00:00 AM and located at -25.90000, 113.58300.
Latest Record:4/19/2024 2:35:23 AM and located at -31.82141, 115.73853.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig
Fishing Spots:10092 Australasian Snapper fishing spots.


Latest Australasian Snapper Fishing Reports and Spots

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 April 2024 🎣 - 4/19/2024 2:35:23 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/04/24 Dunsborough was the place to be this week if you (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 15 March 2024 🎣 - 3/15/2024 3:34:44 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 15/03/24 Photographic proof of how stunning Hopetoun on th (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 23 February 2024 🎣 - 2/23/2024 4:00:18 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 23/02/24 Fishing for southern garfish is back on off the P (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 2 February 2024 🎣 - 2/1/2024 10:24:51 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 02/02/24 You know the water is crystal clear when it looks (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 26 January 2024 🎣 - 1/25/2024 7:00:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 26/01/24 This underwater snap of a dolphinfish fiesta pain (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 January 2024 🎣 - 1/19/2024 2:14:16 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/01/24 Heading west of Rottnest? Make sure you have some (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 12 January 2024 🎣 - 1/12/2024 3:24:40 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 12/01/24 Can you identify this fish species? This is the f (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 5 January 2024 🎣 - 1/4/2024 7:00:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 05/01/24 Coral trout are a hard-fighting and delicious spe (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 22 December 2023 🎣 - 12/22/2023 2:54:31 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 22/12/23 This stunning dolphinfish snap courtesy of @bdout (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 10 November 2023 🎣 - 10/11/2023 2:41:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 10/11/23 Want to see the magic behind all trout stocking i (View)