Download the Android app on Google Play.

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our Android app is back on Google Play:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.fishingstatus.pro

Cero Mackerel

Species Information

Scientific Name:Scomberomorus regalis
Environment:Nearshore
Ideal Temp:
Technique:Casting, Jigging, Trolling
Lure Type:Jigs, Plugs, Spoons, Topwater, Trolling
World Record:
Other Names:cero mackerel, cero mac

Latest Cero Mackerel Fishing Reports and Spots

Cero Mackerel - 7/13/2022 1:15:14 PM

(View)

Cero Mackerel - 7/13/2022 1:12:37 PM

(View)

Bobby and John had a pretty busy day - 6/1/2017 5:42:00 PM

Bobby and John had a pretty busy day. Red Grouper Cero Mackerel King Mackerel Big Goliath Grouper and lots of Yellowtail Snapper. (View)

Going offshore again - 10/19/2021 7:59:06 AM

Today was the 2nd trip this week for these folks. They fish 2 days ago and we caught a basked full of Yellowtail Snapper and some Cero Mackerel (View)

Put Some Meat In The Box Reef Fishing - 12/13/2020 9:12:28 AM

December 13 2020 – Early December has started off with some great weather with cooler temps and a back to normal feel here in Key West getting o (View)

Back at it with a Cobia! - 11/15/2020 12:51:11 AM

Jules and Sara with their afternoon Cobia plus some yellowtails and cero mackerel ….. when’s dinner? (View)

Key West Fishing Forecast For November - 10/29/2020 3:01:07 PM

October 29 2020 – November looks like it’s coming in like a lion let’s hope it goes out like a sheep. The Forecast for fishing in the first week (View)

Reef Fishing Key West Is Full Of Food Fish - 9/27/2020 11:17:15 AM

September 27 2020 – The weather has been amazing for being offshore. With light winds these last few days with clear skies makes for amazing day (View)

Reef Fishing After The Cool Down - 12/12/2018 10:52:57 PM

December 12th 2018 – Winter has arrived here in Key West. Things are finally where they should be weather wise with cool North winds and air tem (View)

Reef Bite Is Strong Wahoo Moon? - 10/30/2018 8:57:05 PM

October 23rd 2018 – Fall fishing in Key West is not to disappoint. The weather is typical October for us here. Mild conditions with lesser humid (View)