Black Bream

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Black Bream

Species Information

Scientific Name:Acanthopagrus butcheri
Common Names:Black bream, Black seabream, black sea bream, luderick
Environment:Inshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:

About Black Bream

Black Bream Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:7757 documented in database.
Earliest Record:2/1/1878 12:00:00 AM and located at -38.53000, 143.98000.
Latest Record:4/5/2024 4:17:17 AM and located at -31.82141, 115.73853.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig
Fishing Spots:7 Black Bream fishing spots.


Latest Black Bream Fishing Reports and Spots

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 5 April 2024 🎣 - 4/5/2024 4:17:17 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 05/04/24 The definition of a perfect spot to wet a line fo (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 22 March 2024 🎣 - 3/21/2024 7:30:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 22/03/24 Dampier's pristine waters on full display. This g (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 16 February 2024 🎣 - 2/16/2024 1:12:10 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 16/02/24 You know the pelagic action has peaked when you c (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 26 January 2024 🎣 - 1/25/2024 7:00:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 26/01/24 This underwater snap of a dolphinfish fiesta pain (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 January 2024 🎣 - 1/19/2024 2:14:16 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/01/24 Heading west of Rottnest? Make sure you have some (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 01 December 2023 🎣 - 8/12/2023 2:00:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 08/12/23 In case you missed this! - Westport Development R (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 17 November 2023 🎣 - 11/17/2023 12:32:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 17/11/23 Join the Cast of Thousands and go in the draw to (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 27 October 2023 🎣 - 10/27/2023 4:16:59 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 27/10/23 According to one of DPIRD's leading crayfish scie (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 20 October 2023 🎣 - 10/20/2023 3:52:19 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 20/10/23 In case you missed it the Metro FADs fishing seas (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 13 October 2023 🎣 - 10/13/2023 1:55:50 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 13/10/23 Bonefish can grow to just over one metre in lengt (View)