Mahi-mahi

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Mahi-mahi

Species Information

Scientific Name:Coryphaena hippurus
Common Names:mahi, dolphin, dolphinfish, mahi mahi, dorado, goldmakrele, shiira, lampuga, lampuka, lampuki, rakingo, calitos, maverikos
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:70-80°F (21-26°C)

About Mahi-mahi

The mahi-mahi or common dolphinfish is a surface-dwelling ray-finned fish found in off-shore temperate, tropical and subtropical waters worldwide. Also known widely as dorado, it is one of only two members of the Coryphaenidae family, the other being the pompano dolphinfish.

Mahi-mahi live 4 to 5 years. Catches average 7 to 13 kilograms (15 to 29 lb). They seldom exceed 15 kilograms (33 lb), and mahi-mahi over 18 kilograms (40 lb) are exceptional.

Mahi-mahi have compressed bodies and long dorsal fins extending nearly the entire length of their bodies. Their caudal fins and anal fins are sharply concave. They are distinguished by dazzling colors: golden on the sides, and bright blues and greens on the sides and back. Large males have high, vertical foreheads, while the female's forehead is rounded. Males grow larger than females. 

The name mahi-mahi means very strong in Hawaiian. They are extremely fast swimmers and feed extensively on flying fish and squid as well as on other small fish. Mahi-mahi are highly sought for sport fishing and commercial purposes. Sport fishermen seek them due to their beauty, size, food quality, and healthy population. Mahi-mahi is popular in many restaurants.

Mahi-mahi can be found in the Caribbean Sea, on the west coast of North and South America, the Pacific coast of Costa Rica, the Gulf of Mexico, the Atlantic coast of Florida, Southeast Asia, Hawaii and many other places worldwide.

Fishing charters most often look for floating debris and frigatebirds near the edge of the reef in about 120 feet (37 m) of water. Mahi-mahi (and many other fish) often swim near debris such as floating wood, palm trees and fronds, or sargasso weed lines and around fish buoys. Sargasso is floating seaweed that sometimes holds a complete ecosystem from microscopic creatures to seahorses and baitfish. Frigatebirds dive for food accompanying the debris or sargasso. Experienced fishing guides can tell what species are likely around the debris by the birds' behavior.

Thirty- to fifty-pound gear is more than adequate when trolling for mahi-mahi. Fly-casters may especially seek frigatebirds to find big mahi-mahis, and then use a bait-and-switch technique. Ballyhoo or a net full of live sardines tossed into the water can excite the mahi-mahis into a feeding frenzy. Hookless teaser lures can have the same effect. After tossing the teasers or live chum, fishermen throw the fly to the feeding mahi-mahi. Successful fishing methods include trolling surface baits (flying fish, mullet, balao, squid, strip baits) or artificial lures; also live bait fishing or casting.
Once on a line, mahi-mahi are fast, flashy and acrobatic, with beautiful blue, yellow, green and even red dots of color.

Hooked dolphin may leap or tailwalk, darting first in one direction, then another. It is believed that they can reach speeds up to 50 mph (80.5 kph) in short bursts.  If the first dolphin caught is kept in the water, it will usually hold the school, and often others will come near enough to be caught by casting.

Mahi-mahi Fishing

World Record:39.46 kg (87 lb 0 oz) Papagallo Gulf , Costa Rica
# Fish Caught:1874507 documented in database.
Earliest Record:7/2/1758 12:00:00 PM and located at 10.00000, 93.00000.
Latest Record:4/12/2024 3:02:31 AM and located at -31.82141, 115.73853.
Common Techniques:Casting, Fly, Trolling
Popular Lure Types:Flies, Plugs, Trolling
Fishing Spots:3963 Mahi-mahi fishing spots.


Latest Mahi-mahi Fishing Reports and Spots

Early Spring Pelagics – Mahi and Blackfin - 4/9/2024 12:57:44 AM

On Saturday April 6th we had an 8hr split trip. Capt. Chad had the helm and the crew was in our 37ft Cape Horn. The forecast was calling for be (View)

“Double Mahi Mahi and Sailfish Catch: Successful Day” - 4/5/2024 9:35:36 PM

Today was another fantastic day out on the water with Big Eye 2 Sportfishing in beautiful Quepos Costa Rica. Under the expert guidance of Capta (View)

2023 Lake Erie fishing charters - 12/20/2022 10:14:00 PM

As the first winter storm approaches we are prepared for Christmas and our annual trip to the Florida Keys we will be fishing on a marathon for (View)

March 13 - 3/14/2024 12:01:00 PM

#mahi #snapper #tuna on the #fearless (View)

March 8 - 3/9/2024 7:39:00 AM

Some #snapper and a #mahi for this crew on the #fearless #fearlessfishing #conch27 #islamoradafishing @budnmarysmarina (View)

March 11 - 3/12/2024 7:35:00 AM

Some #snapper and a #mahi for this crew on the #fearless #fearlessfishing #conch27 #islamoradafishing @budnmarysmarina (View)

Summer Slammers! - 8/8/2020 10:21:53 PM

8/9/20 The peak of Summer is here and weather and fishing is HOT! Offshore we are catching Mahi Mahi up to 20lbs along with the... (View)

End of Season Showdown - 8/28/2020 9:42:24 AM

You wouldn't know the summer season was almost over with the scorching temps active tropical weather and crazy good mahi mahi fishing... (View)

Fall Mahi Run - 9/7/2020 5:42:36 PM

Marine and Army vets Stephen and Donna didn’t let stormy weather ruin their Labor Day plans. The pair hauled in a great catch of... (View)

Mahi is on the menu! - 6/14/2023 8:19:23 PM

Our summer run of Key largo's most acrobatic fish Mahi Mahi has begun. Also known as dorado and dolphin fish mahi are the fastest... (View)