African Pompano

The African pompano (Alectis ciliaris), also known as the pennant-fish or threadfin trevally, is a widely distributed species of tropical marine fish in the jack family, Carangidae. The species is found in tropical waters worldwide, with adults often inhabiting coastlines, while juveniles are usually pelagic, floating with ocean currents. The adult African pompano is similar in appearance to the other members of the genus Alectis, with the concave shape of the head near the eyes; the clearest distinguishing feature. The juveniles are similar to other members of Alectis, having long, filamentous dorsal and anal fin tips which are thought to discourage predators. The species lives in depths less than 100 m, consuming a range of crustaceans and small fishes. The species is of minor economic importance, often taken amongst other tropical midwater fishes by hook and line, while juveniles are occasionally caught in beach seines. African pompano are also highly rated game fish, often considered one of the strongest of the jacks in larger sizes.

 

 The meat of African Pompano has a buttery, firm texture and is noticeably fatty. The rich flavor makes this fish ideal for marinating or adding a sauce.

Species Information

Scientific Name:Alectis ciliaris
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:65-80°F (17-27°C)
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Jigs
World Record:50-pounds, 8-ounces - Daytona, FL - 1990
Other Names:african pompano, pennant-fish, threadfin trevally

Latest African Pompano Fishing Reports and Spots

October 29 all day wreck fishing report - 11/18/2020 10:51:44 PM

Off today with the”Rod Hog ” crew. Started out live baiting  catching Amber Jacks and Almaco Jacks with a rare African Pompano kicker!! Spent t (View)


9-8-20 - 9/9/2020 12:16:20 AM

Good Morning The Mutton Snapper bite this weekend was fantastic boats that were fishing out of Stuart and Jupiter reported many of the Muttons (View)


Fishing Report 8/28 - 9/1/20 - 9/3/2020 9:36:36 AM

Body:  Fishing Report from the past week! Inshore boats have done well with Speckled Trout Spanish Mackerel and Bluefish. We have reports of Tr (View)


7/16 - 7/26/2020 10:51:52 PM

Body:  Fishing continues to be fruitful for inshore boats! Thursday brought good amounts of Bluefish Speckled and Gray Trout Spanish Mackerel a (View)


200 lb. Swordfish and African Pompano - 2/12/2020 6:16:00 PM

Had a weather window yesterday and did our first day drop for swords. Second drift we got what we came for a nice 200lb sword. Came inshore for (View)






The fall season has begun! - 9/26/2019 7:10:50 PM

Cobia MahiMahi Snappers African Pompano Mackerel Bluefish and Grouper have been migrating down as the tropical storms pass by. Plan your fishing (View)


Morning African Pompano - 9/14/2019 9:41:20 PM

(View)


Flamingo or South Biscayne Bay You Choose! - 8/26/2019 3:06:38 PM

South Biscayne has been full of fun fish lately all it takes is a live well full of Pilchards. I took my son last week because its been a while (View)