Mangrove Red Snapper

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Mangrove Red Snapper

Species Information

Scientific Name:Lutjanus argentimaculatus
Common Names:Mangrove Red Snapper, mangrove jack, red bream, mangrove reds
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:

About Mangrove Red Snapper

Mangrove Red Snapper Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:22783 documented in database.
Earliest Record:7/2/1775 12:00:00 PM and located at 10.00000, 93.00000.
Latest Record:4/19/2024 2:35:23 AM and located at -31.82141, 115.73853.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig
Fishing Spots:1731 Mangrove Red Snapper fishing spots.


Latest Mangrove Red Snapper Fishing Reports and Spots

Maroochydore inlet area - 1/7/2024 7:17:00 PM

3 jacks, 1 Taylor and a throw back (View)

Mangrove Reds 999 - 10/1/2022 10:51:00 PM

(View)

Mangrove Reds 998 - 10/1/2022 10:51:00 PM

(View)

Mangrove Reds 997 - 10/1/2022 10:51:00 PM

(View)

Mangrove Reds 996 - 10/1/2022 10:50:59 PM

(View)

Mangrove Reds 995 - 10/1/2022 10:50:59 PM

(View)

Mangrove Reds 994 - 10/1/2022 10:50:58 PM

(View)

Mangrove Reds 993 - 10/1/2022 10:50:58 PM

(View)

Mangrove Reds 992 - 10/1/2022 10:50:58 PM

(View)

Mangrove Reds 991 - 10/1/2022 10:50:57 PM

(View)