Barrelfish

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Barrelfish

Species Information

Scientific Name:Hyperoglyphe perciformis,
Common Names:barrelfish, barrel fish
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:

About Barrelfish

Barrelfish Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:182 documented in database.
Earliest Record:2/4/1987 4:15:00 PM and located at 24.73000, -81.03035.
Latest Record:11/1/2022 12:00:00 AM and located at 29.25065, -89.36165.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig
Fishing Spots:17 Barrelfish fishing spots.


Latest Barrelfish Fishing Reports and Spots

Jig A Holic Charter – Sun June 12 to Thur June 16 – Viking Starship - 6/16/2022 11:21:49 AM

Capt Steven Sr reports a exceptionally good offshore trip on the Viking Starship. Tiles Tiles Tiles!! At its best! The pictures speak for themse (View)

Fri May 13 to Sat May 15 – Tile/Cod Wrecks - 5/16/2022 11:26:39 AM

Fri May 13 – Sun May 15 Tile/Cod Wrecks – Viking Star Capt Steven Sr reports a very good trip on the Viking Star! We started out with a lot of B (View)

10/7/21 Gully of the Giants - 10/7/2021 12:23:00 PM

Another great trips for the books! We headed out Thursday running SW to the grounds. We started fishing at sunlight the next day. Tilefish and m (View)

Thurs June 17 – John Viol Slob Tile Hunt - 6/17/2021 3:30:20 PM

Mon June 14 to Thursday June 17 Capt Steven Sr reports the Tile Hunt was everything you would expect! We had Golden Tile up to 47 lbs with 30 fi (View)

Fri April 9 – 38 Hour Tile/Wreck Express - 4/9/2021 11:40:04 AM

Capt Steven Jr reports a slower then average trip with tough conditions giving us a very fast drift. We caught fish everywhere we went but it wa (View)

Barrelfish4 - 4/1/2021 4:54:52 PM

(View)

Barrelfish1 - 4/1/2021 4:54:50 PM

(View)

3/4/21 Pulley Ridge Trip - 3/4/2021 12:42:29 PM

Well we finally got this trip out postponed several times since Dec 3rd due to weather. The skies and seas were beautiful for the ride out and t (View)

Barrellfish - 4/17/2020 1:47:00 AM

Works the walls for Barrelfish here. (View)

7/30/18 End Of July Deep Sea Fishing Report - 7/30/2018 6:06:05 PM

July was one of the nicest weather months we have seen in a long time here in the Florida Keys. Most days were light winds with sunshine and th (View)