Mulloway

Mulloway, or Argyrosomus japonicus, is a silvery to bronze-green colored fish, a member of the Sciaenidae family, which may grow up to 2 m (6 ft 7 in) in length. It is known as mulloway or jewfish in Australia and dusky kob in South Africa. The name jewfish refers to the large earstones, which are prized as "jewels" by some fishers.


Mulloway is a large, slender fish which can grow to 2 m (6 ft 7 in). It has a copper-colored head and is silvery with a bronze-green dorsal surface and paler belly. It has with a row of distinctive white spots running along the lateral line. The caudal fin is angular in juveniles but becomes more rounded in larger fish.

Argyrosomus japonicus has an Indo-Pacific distribution occurring in coastal waters surrounding Australia, Africa, India, Pakistan, China, Korea and Japan. Adults are gregarious and are found over soft bottoms mainly beyond the surf zone, occasionally going inshore. Juveniles are exclusively found in shallow water and sometimes move in to estuaries.

Species Information

Scientific Name:Argyrosomus japonicus
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:71-80°F (22-27°C)
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Casting, Fly, Jigging
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Crankbaits, Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Soft Plastics, Spinnerbaits, Spoons, Topwater
World Record:66.75 kg (147 lb 2 oz) Sunday's River, Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Other Names:mulloway, dusky kob

Latest Mulloway Fishing Reports and Spots

From tripletail off Broome to big 1m barra in Lake Kununurra there's plenty to read in Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 23 April 2021 🎣 - 4/23/2021 12:45:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 23/04/21 We came across a mooring loaded with tripletail S (View)


From chunky ruby snapper off Exmouth to 48cm black bream at Albany there's plenty to read in Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 16 April 2021 🎣 - 4/16/2021 3:16:56 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 16/04/21 Ruby Ruby Ruby Ruby 🎤🎵🎸 Paul Sapo and his fami (View)


From Spanish mackerel off Perth to dhufish in the South West there's plenty to read in Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 9 April 2021 🎣 - 4/9/2021 3:07:44 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 09/04/21 Metro mackie! Eddie Sheppard has been among Perth (View)


From eye-catching trout to threadies and barramundi there's plenty to read in Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 2 April 2021 🎣 - 2/4/2021 8:15:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 02/04/21 What a great trout! Fred Myers caught this beast (View)


From big bluebone to the Awesome Autumn of Salmon there's plenty to read in Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 26 March 2021 🎣 - 3/26/2021 2:21:48 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 26/03/21 With the conditions off Dunsborough too good to n (View)


From tremendous threadfin salmon to all of the GAMEX action there's plenty to read in Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 March 2021 🎣 - 3/19/2021 12:45:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/03/21 Ayesha Salkilld had a thread-mendous time chasing (View)


From big black bream to solid Spanish mackerel there's plenty to read in Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 12 March 2021 🎣 - 3/12/2021 1:23:18 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 12/03/21 Joe Kinnear caught and released this 48cm beast n (View)


Salmon in the State's south to bluebone in the north there's plenty to read in Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 5 March 2021 🎣 - 3/5/2021 1:19:37 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 05/03/21 South West fisher ' Stoney' Stonehouse was pumped (View)


Wahoo at the metro FADs and dhuies from the beach down south there's plenty to read in Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 February 2021 🎣 - 2/19/2021 1:31:10 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/02/21 Another awesome catch at the metro FADs! Last wee (View)


Big barra in WA's north and more wahoo from the metro FADs there's plenty to read in Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 26 February 2021 🎣 - 2/26/2021 1:15:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 26/02/21 Instead of catching blue marlin off Exmouth Wes J (View)