Snowy Grouper

The snowy grouper (Hyporthodus niveatus) is a species of marine fish in the family Serranidae. It is found in the Caribbean Sea and Gulf of Mexico neighborhood: in Aruba, the Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Netherlands Antilles, Nicaragua, Panama, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, the United States, and Venezuela. Snowy groupers can be found in the outer continental shelf of the South Atlantic Bight, which is characterized by ridges, terraces and precipitous cliffs. The species is distributed in the western Atlantic from Massachusetts to Brazil, including the Gulf of Mexico, the Lesser Antilles and the northern coast of Cuba. 

 

Snowy grouper are protogynous hermaphrodites, spawning from May to June and releasing more than 2 million eggs. Fish are capable of reproducing when they are 4 or 5 years old, about 18 to 20 inches long. They may reach a maximum age of 17 years and a weight of 70 pounds. Snowy grouper are bottom fish and ambush their prey.

Species Information

Scientific Name:Epinephelus niveatus
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:
Technique:Bottom Fishing
Lure Type:Bottom Rig
World Record:70 lbs, 7 ounce - Norfolk Canyon
Other Names:Chocolate Grouper, snowys, snowy grouper

Latest Snowy Grouper Fishing Reports and Spots

Back Again!!! - 3/21/2012 1:50:28 AM

Fished PSFL Jan27-Feb2 and once again had a great time. Go2abaco had the hot hand for the yfts on poppers and El Toro picked up the two biggest (View)


9/9/21 Gully of the Giants - 9/9/2021 6:47:00 PM

Well y’all we just had another amazing trip. We started off leaving the dock on Thursday with a little bit of weather behind us but knew once we (View)


8/16/21 “ALL FISH MATTER” 7 Day Fish Hunt - 8/16/2021 4:21:00 PM

So we managed to get off the dock and tackle this 7-day trip. With tropical storm Fred still lingering in the northern gulf but about to make la (View)


CAPTAIN JERRY’S WAXING BUCK MOON BIG FISH MATTER SEA MONSTER HUNT w/ARS - 7/30/2021 4:44:29 PM

So we just finished our 4-day red snapper/ kill it all trip. We had some awesome weather throughout this whole trip. Had a Lil’ bit of rain mixe (View)


5/12/21 4 day West Slope North trip - 5/12/2021 11:16:00 AM

The weather going out for this trip was beautiful definitely lead us to believe that it was gonna be hot sticky weather the entire trip! But we (View)


4/16/21 Golden Grounds - 4/16/2021 1:38:00 PM

Capt Jerry steamed the Gulfstar out into seas that were a little rolly going out but as we got further the seas flattened out and we had a beaut (View)


4/5/21 Ultra- Limited Gully of the Giants - 4/5/2021 4:37:00 PM

Capt Jerry and our fellow 9 Fisherman had great weather going out to the Gully searching for the Giants and boy did we ever find them!!! We fish (View)


Fort Lauderdale Deep Sea Fishing - 6/18/2017 10:49:16 AM

Nice mixed bag of fish caught on a half day sportfishing charter The reef action lights up this month with lots of bonitos, kingfish, barr (View)


Abominable Snowman - 5/12/2017 11:37:41 AM

Thick with big snowy grouper, tilefish, and black belly rose fish. This area was not as good to the north, but still thick to the south of h (View)


Nevado Hole - 1/17/2017 7:41:22 PM

Snowys (View)