African Pompano

The African pompano (Alectis ciliaris), also known as the pennant-fish or threadfin trevally, is a widely distributed species of tropical marine fish in the jack family, Carangidae. The species is found in tropical waters worldwide, with adults often inhabiting coastlines, while juveniles are usually pelagic, floating with ocean currents. The adult African pompano is similar in appearance to the other members of the genus Alectis, with the concave shape of the head near the eyes; the clearest distinguishing feature. The juveniles are similar to other members of Alectis, having long, filamentous dorsal and anal fin tips which are thought to discourage predators. The species lives in depths less than 100 m, consuming a range of crustaceans and small fishes. The species is of minor economic importance, often taken amongst other tropical midwater fishes by hook and line, while juveniles are occasionally caught in beach seines. African pompano are also highly rated game fish, often considered one of the strongest of the jacks in larger sizes.

 

 The meat of African Pompano has a buttery, firm texture and is noticeably fatty. The rich flavor makes this fish ideal for marinating or adding a sauce.

Species Information

Scientific Name:Alectis ciliaris
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:65-80°F (17-27°C)
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Jigs
World Record:50-pounds, 8-ounces - Daytona, FL - 1990
Other Names:african pompano, pennant-fish, threadfin trevally

Latest African Pompano Fishing Reports and Spots

African Pompano9 - 4/1/2021 4:48:49 PM

(View)


African Pompano8 - 4/1/2021 4:48:48 PM

(View)


African Pompano7 - 4/1/2021 4:48:48 PM

(View)


African Pompano6 - 4/1/2021 4:48:47 PM

(View)


African Pompano5 - 4/1/2021 4:48:47 PM

(View)


African Pompano4 - 4/1/2021 4:48:46 PM

(View)


African Pompano30 - 4/1/2021 4:48:46 PM

(View)


African Pompano3 - 4/1/2021 4:48:45 PM

(View)


African Pompano28 - 4/1/2021 4:48:45 PM

(View)


African Pompano27 - 4/1/2021 4:48:44 PM

(View)