Download the Android app on Google Play.

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our Android app is back on Google Play:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.fishingstatus.pro

Striped Marlin

Species Information

Scientific Name:Tetrapturus Audax
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:68-77°F (20-25°C)
Technique:Trolling
Lure Type:Trolling
World Record:224.075 kg (494 lb) Tutukaka, New Zealand
Other Names:striped marlin, red marlin, stripe marlin

The striped marlin, Kajikia audax, is a small species of marlin found in tropical to temperate Indo-Pacific oceans not far from the surface. It is a desirable commercial and game fish with a record weight (in 1982) of 190 kg (420 lb) and a maximum length of 4.2 m (13.8 ft). The striped marlin is a predator that hunts during the day in the top 100 metres or so of the water column, often near the surface. One of their chief prey is sardines.

The striped marlin (Family Istiophoridae) is a large, oceanic fish with a long, round bill, small teeth and tall dorsal fin which decreases in height ending just before the second dorsal fin. Striped marlin reach a maximum size of nearly 12 feet, weighing over 450 pounds. The International Gamefish AssociationThe previous link is a link to Non-Federal government web site. Click to review NOAA Fisheries disclaimer all-tackle record is for a 494-pound fish caught near New Zealand in 1986. 

Generally, fish begin arriving in the coastal and insular waters off southern California in June and remain until at least October. The number of fish moving into the southern California bight during any particular year is associated with water temperatures. The colder water north of Point Conception usually limits their northward distribution although during El Nio years they commonly range north to about San Francisco. The water off the southern tip of the Baja California peninsula to Manzanillo, Mexico is an area of high striped marlin abundance, that support a large recreational fishery. The striped marlin catch rate is 0.65 per days-fishing. Estimated recreational catches of striped marlin off Los Cabos, BCS average 12,000 fish annually.

Latest Striped Marlin Fishing Reports and Spots

Early Oct fishing is so much fun. Lots of dorado n striped marlin around. - 10/7/2022 11:24:00 AM

(View)

First week of Oct. Lots of striped marlin n dorado to catch. Just great action n tons of fun - 10/7/2022 11:25:00 AM

(View)

The fishing is good right now in Cabo - 9/29/2022 7:30:00 PM

Sept 25th The dorado fishing is very good right now in Cabo. Both fly n spin gear. Most days we are seeing plenty of fish n also catching some (View)

August 2022 – Cabo fishing report - 9/4/2022 10:42:23 PM

FISHING REPORT – August 2022 – Picante Sportfishing Catch of the day at the Cabo San Lucas Bay PICANTE FLEET FISHING REPORT  August is characte (View)

July 2022 – Cabo fishing report - 8/3/2022 8:34:09 PM

July´s Cabo fishing report: Sailfish Striped and Tuna PICANTE FLEET FISHING REPORTSummer fishing is great! This July when the Striped Marlin wa (View)

May 2022 Fishing Report - 6/2/2022 1:13:27 PM

Picante – March 2022 Fishing Report Striped Marlin aboard the Picante 45 PICANTE FLEET FISHING REPORT  May was good for Marlin fishing but the (View)

Striped Marlin99891 - 5/11/2022 6:00:26 PM

(View)

Striped Marlin99871 - 5/11/2022 6:00:26 PM

(View)

Striped Marlin99861 - 5/11/2022 6:00:26 PM

(View)

Striped Marlin99841 - 5/11/2022 6:00:25 PM

(View)