Breaksea Cod

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Breaksea Cod

Species Information

Scientific Name:Epinephelides armatus
Common Names:Breaksea Cod, tiger cod
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore
Ideal Temp:

About Breaksea Cod

Breaksea cod is a species of fish in the Moridae family. It is a bottom-dwelling species that is native to the southwestern Pacific Ocean, including New Zealand and Australia. The fish is characterized by its distinctive coloring, which is a mottled brown color on the back and sides, and a lighter belly. It is considered a valuable species for commercial and recreational fishing, and is popular for its delicate flavor and flaky texture. The Breaksea cod is considered a relatively small species, with most individuals growing to a length of around 30-40 cm. It is also a relatively slow-growing species, with a long lifespan of up to 20 years.

Breaksea Cod Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:1376 documented in database.
Earliest Record:11/4/1878 12:00:00 AM and located at -35.05000, 117.95000.
Latest Record:4/19/2024 2:35:23 AM and located at -31.82141, 115.73853.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig
Fishing Spots:351 Breaksea Cod fishing spots.


Latest Breaksea Cod Fishing Reports and Spots

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 24 May 2024 🎣 - 5/24/2024 2:36:21 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 24/05/24 First rule of fishing for cobia...keep an eye out (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 17 May 2024 🎣 - 5/17/2024 4:11:18 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 17/05/24 How many fish can you count cruising around King (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 10 May 2024 🎣 - 5/10/2024 12:07:49 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 10/05/24 Chasing an easy and delicious feed? Not only are (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 3 May 2024 🎣 - 3/5/2024 3:37:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 03/05/24 Dhufish can live up to 41 years and take 20 years (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 26 April 2024 🎣 - 4/26/2024 3:15:33 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 26/04/24 The 69th National Spearfishing Championships have (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 April 2024 🎣 - 4/19/2024 2:35:23 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/04/24 Dunsborough was the place to be this week if you (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 12 April 2024 🎣 - 4/12/2024 3:02:31 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 12/04/24 Standard - just your casual weekend in WA surfing (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 5 April 2024 🎣 - 4/5/2024 4:17:17 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 05/04/24 The definition of a perfect spot to wet a line fo (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 28 March 2024 🎣 - 3/27/2024 11:15:30 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 28/03/24 There's reportedly been a lot of sightings of wah (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 22 March 2024 🎣 - 3/21/2024 7:30:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 22/03/24 Dampier's pristine waters on full display. This g (View)