White Marlin

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

White Marlin

Species Information

Scientific Name:Tetrapturus Albidus
Common Names:white marlin, Atlantic white marlin
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:65-75ºF (18-24ºC)

About White Marlin

Occurs throughout the Atlantic Ocean from latitudes 35°S to 45°N, including the Gulf of Mexico, the Caribbean Sea, and the western Mediterranean Sea. Stray specimens have been recorded outside this range. Though this pelagic and migratory species is usually found in deep blue tropical and warm temperate waters, it frequently comes in close to shore where waters aren't much deeper than 8 fathoms. The White Marlin's preferred habitat is deep blue water over 100m (330 feet). 

White marlin are large, elongated fish with a large upper jaw that forms a spear which is round in cross-section. They are dark blue to chocolate-brown in color. Its most characteristic feature is the rounded, rather than pointed, tips of the pectoral fins, first dorsal fin and first anal fin. Some specimens apparently vary from the norm in that the dorsal and pectoral fins may be more pointed; the anal fin is more consistently rounded than the others. The first dorsal fin resembles that of the striped marlin (T. audax) in that it is usually as high or higher than the greatest body depth. It differs from that of the striped marlin, or any other marlin, in that both margins are convex. The flat, movable pectoral fins can easily be folded flush against the sides of the body. The lateral line is visible and straight. In overall appearance the white marlin is generally lighter in color and tends to show more green than do other marlins. Several light blue or lavender vertical bars may show on the flanks, especially when the fish is feeding or leaping (see striped marlin coloration). Some specimens have a scattering of black or purple spots on the first dorsal and anal fins.

Average size is 45 to 65 lbs (20–30 kg) roughly the size of an Indo-Pacific sailfish, with females reaching relatively larger sizes. The species usually migrates to high latitudes in the warm season. They reproduce while in the subtropics; spawning in early summer in deep, oceanic waters. Prey items include a variety of fish, crustaceans, and cephalopods.

Although generally considered to be a rare and solitary species relative to other similar fish, white marlin occur in small groups consisting of several individuals. 

Ocean City, Maryland is known as the White Marlin Capital of the World. The city hosts the annual White Marlin Open, a big game tournament which attracts anglers from all over the world and which frequently pays out over a million dollars to the winning team. The tournament encourages tag and release (non lethal) of the fish, although winning marlins are often brought back to the marina for verification of the size and weight. 

A top rated light tackle game fish, the white marlin can be caught by trolling with small whole or strip baits as well as with small spoons, feathers or any of a variety of other artificial lures. Live bait fishing with squid, ballyhoo, mullet, bonefish, mackerel, anchovies, herring and other fish is also successful. It feeds on whatever species are locally abundant.

 

White Marlin Fishing

World Record:82.5 kg (181 lb 14 oz) Vitoria , Brazil
# Fish Caught:51760 documented in database.
Earliest Record:6/14/1958 12:00:00 AM and located at 25.74863, -79.36966.
Latest Record:2/1/2029 12:00:00 AM and located at 26.00000, -80.00000.
Common Techniques:Trolling
Popular Lure Types:Trolling
Fishing Spots:6884 White Marlin fishing spots.


Latest White Marlin Fishing Reports and Spots

White Marlin and Wahoos - 9/8/2023 8:50:26 AM

our good friend Jon on board today and he invited local celebrities Turtle and Neil. They caught one out of two white marlins and 4 wahoos. Good (View)

Dolphin and White Marlin - 7/13/2023 6:48:37 PM

New South African friends on board today. We set out on a weed line and quickly found a school of dolphin. We caught a mess and left them biting (View)

Blue Marlin White Marlin and some dolphin - 7/7/2023 6:55:17 PM

Will and his crew on board today. pretty day and the action was kinda slow to start. We did have a sailfish encounter but the captain wifffed hi (View)

more dolphin action - 6/7/2023 6:19:29 PM

new friends on board the bite me today these folks fish a lot and are on the Native Son tomorrow. We found some dolphins right off the bat catch (View)

WHITE MARLIN MARINA - 5/7/2023 7:35:40 AM

(View)

White Marlin - 4/30/2023 10:57:01 PM

(View)

Bluefin Tuna - 4/30/2023 10:56:56 PM

(View)

White Marlin - 4/30/2023 10:56:55 PM

(View)

White Marlin - 4/30/2023 10:56:43 PM

(View)

White Marlin - 4/30/2023 10:56:32 PM

(View)