Red Snapper

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Red Snapper

Species Information

Scientific Name:Lutjanus campechanus
Common Names:huachinango, pargo, vermelho, red snapper
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:60-70°F (15-21°C)

About Red Snapper

The red snapper is a fish found in the Gulf of Mexico and the southeastern Atlantic coast of the United States and, much less commonly, northward as far as Massachusetts.

The red snapper commonly inhabits waters 30 to 200 feet deep, but some are reported to be caught at 300 feet deep. All feature a sloped profile, medium-to-large scales, a spiny dorsal fin and a laterally compressed body. The maximum published age of a caught red snapper was reported to be 57 years. Coloration of the red snapper is light red, with more intense pigment on the back. A red snapper attains sexual maturity at two to five years old. An adult snapper can live for more than 50 years and weigh 50 pounds. Red snapper are a prized food fish, caught commercially, as well as recreationally. Red snapper is the most commonly caught snapper in the continental USA (almost 50% of the total catch), with similar species being more common elsewhere.


The red snapper's body is very similar in shape to other snappers, such as the mangrove snapper, mutton snapper, lane snapper, and dog snapper. All feature a sloped profile, medium-to-large scales, a spiny dorsal fin and a laterally compressed body. Red snappers have short, sharp, needle-like teeth, but they lack the prominent upper canine teeth found on the mutton, dog, and mangrove snappers.


The red snapper reaches maturity at a length of about 39 cm. The common adult length is 60 cm, but may reach 100 cm. The maximum published weight is 22.8 kg, and the oldest reported age is 57 years.[1] Coloration of the red snapper is light red, with more intense pigment on the back. It has 10 dorsal spines, 14 soft dorsal rays, three anal spines and eight to 9 anal soft rays. Juvenile fish (shorter than 30–35 cm) can also have a dark spot on their sides, below the anterior soft dorsal rays, which fades with age.


This species feeds primarily on fish, crustaceans, worms and cephalopods. They tend to be nibblers and pickers and soft touch is needed when angling. Red snanpper seem to prefer a still or slowly moving bait. Squid, whole fish and cut bait can be used to entice red snapper to bite. By chummming them up to the surface, flies can also be used. 

Red Snapper Fishing

World Record:22.79 kg (50 lb 4 oz) Gulf of Mexico, Louisiana, USA
# Fish Caught:676680 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1830 12:00:00 AM and located at 28.02201, -97.05485.
Latest Record:10/26/2023 2:21:38 PM and located at 27.26650, -82.52821.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Chunking, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Jigs
Fishing Spots:1794 Red Snapper fishing spots.


Latest Red Snapper Fishing Reports and Spots

Thu 26 Oct 2023 09:41:22 +0000 - 10/26/2023 5:41:22 AM

Got all the tuna we needed first thing today. After that we started targeting different species such as pargo and grouper. All in all we had ano (View)

Yellowfin - 10/13/2023 8:44:44 PM

Today was a great day of fishing especially compared to yesterday. After a slow day yesterday we made a move and began fishing first thing in th (View)

Nice Start - 10/2/2023 11:48:25 PM

We enjoyed a good day of yellowfin tuna fishing. The fish weighed anywhere from 25-40 pounds. We also caught some yellowtail dorado and pargo. W (View)

Sun 27 Aug 2023 01:34:59 +0000 - 8/26/2023 9:34:59 PM

We spent the day fishing our way up the coastline. The morning started out with an excellent shot at some pargo. As we fished our way up we coll (View)

La Paz – Las Arenas/ Muertos Bay/ Suenos Bay Fishing Report from Tailhunter Sportfishing for Week of April 25-May 2 2023 - 5/2/2023 12:37:19 PM

BIG SPAWNING PARGO BENDING RODS IN SHALLOW WATER  La Paz – Las Arenas/ Muertos Bay/ Suenos Bay Fishing Report for Week of April 25-May 2 2023 SH (View)

Day 4 Mixed Bag - 11/14/2022 12:37:05 AM

Hello everyone; Well it’s that time of year. That’s when you catch a mixed bag of fish. Today we caught Yellowfin Yellowtail Pargo Grouper Dorad (View)

May 1 2022 - 5/1/2022 3:47:09 PM

On May 1st Captain Wilson caught the rare and elusive Pargo Snapper on the Harvester. (View)

Puerto Vallarta fishing report - 9/8/2020 7:19:10 PM

Puerto Vallarta is made up of several incredible fishing spots and several different bodies of water. There are seven rivers that flow into ou (View)

Z Fish Report (12/19/19) - 12/19/2019 4:30:52 PM

Dominique Messeri and her husband  Jean Pierre  from France have been fishing so  many years with Adolfo her deckhand Adolfo Jr. was in diapers (View)

Z Fish Report (11/7/19) - 11/7/2019 9:05:54 AM

Graig on the left and Darren found out how crazy it can get with  a triple hookup on roosters. They fished yesterday (Wed.)  with Jesus on the (View)