Download the Android app on Google Play.

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our Android app is back on Google Play:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.fishingstatus.pro

Florida Pompano

Species Information

Scientific Name:Trachinotus Carolinus
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:70-89ºF (21-31ºC)
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Jigs
World Record:3.76 kg (8 lb 4 oz) Port St. Joe Bay, Florida, USA
Other Names:pompano, florida pompano

The Florida pompano (Trachinotus carolinus) is a species of marine fish in the Trachinotus (pompano) genus of the Carangidae family. It has a compressed body and short snout; coloration varies from blue-greenish silver on the dorsal areas and silver to yellow on the body and fins. It can be found along the western coast of the Atlantic Ocean, depending on the season, and is popular for both sport and commercial fishing. Most Florida pompano caught weigh less than 3 lb (1.4 kg) and are less than 17 in (43 cm) long, though the largest individuals weigh 8–9 lb (3.6–4.1 kg) and reach lengths up to 26 in (66 cm).


It has a deeply forked tail and is blue-greenish silver with yellow on the throat, belly, and pelvic and anal fins. The first dorsal fins are low, with about six separate spines. The first spine may be reabsorbed in a larger fish. The second lobes on the dorsal and anal fins have a lower anterior.There are 20-24 anal fin rays. It is a compressed fish with a deep body and a blunt snout.


The adult Florida pompano is typically found in more saline areas and relatively warm waters (70-89°F), so it migrates northward in the summer, and toward the south in the fall. Despite its name, the range of the Florida pompano extends from Massachusetts to Brazil, but it is more common in areas near Florida. During the summer, it can be found near Sebastian, Cape Hatteras, and the Gulf of Mexico. It is more common near oil rigs, Palm Beach, and Hobe Sound during the winter. It can also be found near the Virgin Islands year round.

Its habitat is surf flats, and it tends to stay away from clear water regions, such as the Bahamas. Pompanos are very fast swimmers and live in schools. They are bottom feeders. They have very short teeth and feed on zoobenthos and small clams.


Florida pompano are commercially fished in all states on the East Coast from Virginia to Texas, with Florida producing over 90% of the annual harvest. Harvesting occurs mostly along Florida's western coast, with some harvesting on the eastern coast and in the Banana and Indian Rivers. Between 1994 and 2006, it commanded dockside prices of more than $3 per pound of whole fish weight.

Individually, Florida pompano are caught on light jigs and popping corks. They are very active on the line, testing light tackle beyond what their weight would suggest. They bite near oil rigs in the winter.

Latest Florida Pompano Fishing Reports and Spots

10/2/22 - 10/2/2022 8:03:30 PM

We had word of some Pompano slot drum and a 14″ black Drum caught at Ramp 43 today. Last night and this morning yearling Drum and even a 45″ la (View)

9/26/22 - 9/26/2022 8:59:47 PM

Puppy and yearling drum and blues at the Point. Some small Pompano were caught today too.   The post 9/26/22 appeared first on Red Drum Tackle (View)

Hatteras Island Fishing Report - 9/27/2022 11:00:06 PM

Today’s high was 78 low was 63. Winds have been light to gentle. Currently it’s 63 and feels like it with NNE winds around 4mph. Tomorrow’s tem (View)

9/23/22 - 9/23/2022 9:38:23 PM

We’ve had a slow day of reports after the higher winds and surf last night and into this morning. We heard of a couple Pompano caught at the Po (View)

Hatteras Island Fishing Report - 9/24/2022 8:42:25 PM

Today’s high was 72 low was 61. Winds have been light all day and switching directions. Currently it’s 66 feels like 63 with WSW winds around 5 (View)

TW’s Daily Fishing Report - 9/18/2022 2:50:26 PM

Sunday September 18 2022 Great fishing continues this weekend! In the Surf anglers have had good luck with Drum Bluefish Sea Mullet Pompano Span (View)

9/13/22 - 9/13/2022 10:08:53 PM

Spanish and Blues were caught at the Hatteras Inlet today. At the point we heard about some Pompano slot size Drum and some over slot Drum this (View)

Hatteras Island Fishing Report - 9/11/2022 10:57:15 PM

Today’s high was 84. Winds have been light to moderate. Currently it’s 78 feels like 88 with S wind around 5mph. Tomorrow’s weather looks simil (View)

Good Fishing On Duck Surf 9/3/22 - 9/3/2022 10:47:54 AM

9/3/22: It’s been good fishing on the surf in Duck. Plenty of sea mullet small pompano bluefish and mackerel. Picture of Bryan with a pompano. (View)

Great Fishing In Duck 9/4/22 - 9/4/2022 12:01:10 PM

9/4/22: We are having some great fishing in Duck today. Plenty of sea mullet bluefish pompano mackerel and flounder. The post Great Fishing In (View)